Highest correctional officer salaries in California, by employer, 2025

Santa Clara County pays California's highest average total pay for correctional officers: $207,897 for those who worked the full year in 2025, against a state average of $125,799. It also has the highest base pay ($136,845) and starting salary ($117,865).

Where do correctional officers earn the most in California?

The 25 employers with the highest average total pay of full-year correctional officers, overtime included. Sergeants and higher ranks aren't in these figures.

Highest average total pay

  1. Santa Clara CountyCounty jails
    629 full-year officers
    $207,897
  2. San Mateo CountyCounty jails
    149 full-year officers
    $201,591
  3. Monterey CountyCounty jails
    138 full-year officers
    $156,445
  4. Santa Barbara CountyCounty jails
    156 full-year officers
    $156,036
  5. Sonoma CountyCounty jails
    130 full-year officers
    $148,808
  6. Napa CountyCounty jails
    55 full-year officers
    $147,709
  7. Santa Cruz CountyCounty jails
    80 full-year officers
    $139,964
  8. San Joaquin CountyCounty jails
    187 full-year officers
    $137,009
  9. San Diego CountyCounty jails
    875 full-year officers
    $133,298
  10. California Department of Corrections and RehabilitationState department, state prisons
    15,779 full-year officers
    $124,074
  11. California Correctional Health Care ServicesState department, state prisons
    793 full-year officers
    $122,852
  12. Solano CountyCounty jails
    92 full-year officers
    $121,493
  13. Santa AnaCity in Orange County
    48 full-year officers
    $120,002
  14. Placer CountyCounty jails
    91 full-year officers
    $118,046
  15. San Benito CountyCounty jails
    11 full-year officers
    $117,476
  16. Yolo CountyCounty jails
    76 full-year officers
    $117,379
  17. Kern CountyCounty jails
    217 full-year officers
    $115,670
  18. San Luis Obispo CountyCounty jails
    94 full-year officers
    $114,892
  19. Butte CountyCounty jails
    54 full-year officers
    $112,977
  20. Inyo CountyCounty jails
    15 full-year officers
    $112,503
  21. Nevada CountyCounty jails
    35 full-year officers
    $109,220
  22. Amador CountyCounty jails
    14 full-year officers
    $109,074
  23. Fresno CountyCounty jails
    366 full-year officers
    $106,340
  24. Shasta CountyCounty jails
    37 full-year officers
    $104,112
  25. Mendocino CountyCounty jails
    39 full-year officers
    $104,087

Highest correctional officer base pay in California

Average base pay of full-year correctional officers, without overtime and other pay: closer to what the job pays for a regular schedule.

Highest average base pay

  1. Santa Clara CountyCounty jails
    629 full-year officers
    $136,845
  2. San Mateo CountyCounty jails
    149 full-year officers
    $122,833
  3. Sonoma CountyCounty jails
    130 full-year officers
    $109,510
  4. Napa CountyCounty jails
    55 full-year officers
    $107,533
  5. Monterey CountyCounty jails
    138 full-year officers
    $106,372
  6. San Diego CountyCounty jails
    875 full-year officers
    $99,345
  7. Santa Barbara CountyCounty jails
    156 full-year officers
    $96,392
  8. California Department of Corrections and RehabilitationState department, state prisons
    15,779 full-year officers
    $95,551
  9. California Correctional Health Care ServicesState department, state prisons
    793 full-year officers
    $93,811
  10. Santa Cruz CountyCounty jails
    80 full-year officers
    $93,329
  11. Santa AnaCity in Orange County
    48 full-year officers
    $91,936
  12. San Joaquin CountyCounty jails
    187 full-year officers
    $88,395
  13. San Luis Obispo CountyCounty jails
    94 full-year officers
    $88,355
  14. Placer CountyCounty jails
    91 full-year officers
    $88,229
  15. Solano CountyCounty jails
    92 full-year officers
    $83,731
  16. Kern CountyCounty jails
    217 full-year officers
    $81,796
  17. Tulare CountyCounty jails
    187 full-year officers
    $81,787
  18. Yolo CountyCounty jails
    76 full-year officers
    $81,185
  19. San Benito CountyCounty jails
    11 full-year officers
    $78,320
  20. Fresno CountyCounty jails
    366 full-year officers
    $76,256
  21. Inyo CountyCounty jails
    15 full-year officers
    $75,852
  22. Nevada CountyCounty jails
    35 full-year officers
    $75,815
  23. Riverside CountyCounty jails
    771 full-year officers
    $75,775
  24. Butte CountyCounty jails
    54 full-year officers
    $75,118
  25. El Dorado CountyCounty jails
    58 full-year officers
    $74,749

Which California employers pay new correctional officers the most?

The bottom of the official pay range for each employer's entry-level officer title, as reported. For the state's prisons, the bottom of Range J, the State's entry-level officer range.

Highest starting salary

  1. Santa Clara CountyCounty jails
    629 full-year officers
    $117,865
  2. San Mateo CountyCounty jails
    149 full-year officers
    $101,442
  3. Monterey CountyCounty jails
    138 full-year officers
    $94,110
  4. Napa CountyCounty jails
    55 full-year officers
    $91,709
  5. Santa Barbara CountyCounty jails
    156 full-year officers
    $90,865
  6. Sonoma CountyCounty jails
    130 full-year officers
    $82,379
  7. San Luis Obispo CountyCounty jails
    94 full-year officers
    $82,056
  8. Santa Cruz CountyCounty jails
    80 full-year officers
    $81,661
  9. Santa AnaCity in Orange County
    48 full-year officers
    $80,508
  10. Placer CountyCounty jails
    91 full-year officers
    $72,530
  11. Tulare CountyCounty jails
    187 full-year officers
    $71,845
  12. San Joaquin CountyCounty jails
    187 full-year officers
    $71,242
  13. Yolo CountyCounty jails
    76 full-year officers
    $69,805
  14. California Correctional Health Care ServicesState department, state prisons
    793 full-year officers
    $66,120
  15. California Department of Corrections and RehabilitationState department, state prisons
    15,779 full-year officers
    $66,120
  16. Solano CountyCounty jails
    92 full-year officers
    $65,493
  17. San Benito CountyCounty jails
    11 full-year officers
    $64,251
  18. San Diego CountyCounty jails
    875 full-year officers
    $63,803
  19. Riverside CountyCounty jails
    771 full-year officers
    $63,486
  20. Calaveras CountyCounty jails
    8 full-year officers
    $62,691
  21. Butte CountyCounty jails
    54 full-year officers
    $62,254
  22. Nevada CountyCounty jails
    35 full-year officers
    $61,809
  23. El Dorado CountyCounty jails
    58 full-year officers
    $61,110
  24. Yuba CountyCounty jails
    35 full-year officers
    $60,636
  25. Mendocino CountyCounty jails
    39 full-year officers
    $59,883

Where do California correctional officers earn the most overtime?

Average overtime paid to full-year correctional officers in 2025. A few people with a lot of overtime can pull an employer's average up.

Which California counties pay correctional officers the most?

Average total pay of full-year officers across every employer in the county, for the 40 counties with at least 5 of them. The dashed line marks the California average of $125,799.

  1. Santa Clara$207,897
  2. San Mateo$201,591
  3. Monterey$156,445
  4. Santa Barbara$156,036
  5. Sonoma$148,808
  6. Napa$147,709
  7. Santa Cruz$139,964
  8. San Joaquin$137,009
  9. San Diego$133,298
  10. Solano$121,493
  11. Orange$120,002
  12. Placer$118,046
  13. San Benito$117,476
  14. Yolo$117,379
  15. San Luis Obispo$114,892
  16. Kern$113,815
  17. Butte$112,977
  18. Inyo$112,503
  19. Nevada$109,220
  20. Amador$109,074
  1. Fresno$106,340
  2. Shasta$104,112
  3. Mendocino$104,087
  4. Riverside$103,166
  5. El Dorado$101,336
  6. Mono$99,722
  7. Humboldt$97,836
  8. Sutter$96,583
  9. Lake$96,335
  10. Tulare$96,057
  11. Yuba$91,533
  12. Calaveras$90,721
  13. Tehama$90,347
  14. Kings$90,124
  15. Tuolumne$86,337
  16. Imperial$84,656
  17. Colusa$81,050
  18. Madera$80,004
  19. Plumas$79,070
  20. Del Norte$74,529

The highest-paying employer for correctional officers in each California county

By average total pay of full-year officers, among the county's employers with at least 5 of them.

Questions about the highest correctional officer salaries in California

Which California employer pays correctional officers the most?

Santa Clara County, where full-year correctional officers earned an average of $207,897 in 2025, overtime included. San Mateo County ($201,591) and Monterey County ($156,445) follow.

Where do new correctional officers earn the most in California?

The highest starting salary, the bottom of the official range for the entry-level officer title, is at Santa Clara County: $117,865. San Mateo County ($101,442) and Monterey County ($94,110) follow.

Where do correctional officers earn the most overtime in California?

Full-year correctional officers at San Mateo County were paid an average of $62,260 in overtime in 2025, the most of any California employer with at least 5 of them. The California average is $22,549.

Which California county pays correctional officers the most?

Santa Clara County, where full-year correctional officers in its county and city jails earned an average of $207,897, followed by San Mateo County ($201,591) and Monterey County ($156,445).

Sources for the California correctional officer rankings

Pay figures cover people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people. Starting salaries are the bottom of each employer's official range for its entry title, as reported. Rankings and medians are our own arithmetic on these figures.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges and wages as reported by each county and city and the state departments.

How we read the data