San Joaquin County correctional officer salary, 2025

235 people worked as correctional officers for San Joaquin County in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $137,009, overtime included.

What is the average correctional officer salary at San Joaquin County?

Official pay range1

$71,242 to $86,595

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest correctional officer title

Average total pay, full-year correctional officers1

$137,009

average base pay $88,395

Based on the 187 of 235 correctional officers who worked the full year.

Most of San Joaquin County's correctional officers (235 of 235) hold the title Correctional Officer, with an official range of $71,242 to $86,595. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $137,009, $50,414 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$135,420
the middle correctional officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$44,934
average per full-year correctional officer
Starting salary
$71,242
bottom of the Correctional Officer range
Average pay rank
8th
of 43 California employers

What does each correctional officer title at San Joaquin County pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Correctional Officer$71,242 to $86,595 · 235 people
    $137,009

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Correctional sergeant and lieutenant pay at San Joaquin County

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers235$71,242 to $86,595$137,009
Sergeants20$88,268 to $107,291$156,928
Lieutenants9$111,950 to $136,075$152,232

Full-year sergeants averaged $156,928, $19,919 more than officers.

Does San Joaquin County pay correctional officers more than other California employers?

Average total pay of full-year correctional officers: San Joaquin County next to every California employer together.1

Full-year correctional officers at San Joaquin County earned $11,210 more than the California average.

Average correctional officer pay in San Joaquin County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year correctional officers across all employers in each county that borders San Joaquin County, and how much more or less it pays.1

San Joaquin County Shades match the state map.

Where does San Joaquin County rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year correctional officers, by average total pay.1

All 43 California employers

San Joaquin County ranks 8th of 43, above the middle employer.

San Joaquin County
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $109,074

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at San Joaquin County

As reported by the county. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year correctional officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among San Joaquin County's correctional officers
Employer pension contribution
$83,613
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$18,596
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about correctional officer pay at San Joaquin County

What is the average correctional officer salary at San Joaquin County?

Correctional officers at San Joaquin County who worked the full year earned an average of $137,009 in 2025, overtime included. The middle correctional officer earned $135,420: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its correctional officer titles runs from $71,242 to $86,595.

How much overtime do correctional officers at San Joaquin County earn?

Full-year correctional officers were paid an average of $44,934 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $44,754: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a correctional officer at San Joaquin County?

$71,242 a year: the bottom of the official range for San Joaquin County's Correctional Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $137,009 in total pay.

How much does a correctional sergeant make at San Joaquin County?

Full-year sergeants at San Joaquin County averaged $156,928 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $88,268 to $107,291.

What pension do correctional officers at San Joaquin County get?

The most common pension formula among San Joaquin County's correctional officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the county. The employer paid an average of $83,613 a year into the pension plan.

More public salaries at San Joaquin County

Sources for the San Joaquin County figures

Every person who held a correctional officer position at San Joaquin County at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by San Joaquin County.

How we read the data