Sutter County correctional officer salary, 2025

64 people worked as correctional officers for Sutter County in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $96,583, overtime included.

What is the average correctional officer salary at Sutter County?

Official pay range1

$54,558 to $78,874

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest correctional officer title

Average total pay, full-year correctional officers1

$96,583

average base pay $65,402

Based on the 37 of 64 correctional officers who worked the full year.

Most of Sutter County's correctional officers (64 of 64) hold the title Correctional Officer, with an official range of $54,558 to $78,874. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $96,583, $17,709 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$91,961
the middle correctional officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$22,552
average per full-year correctional officer
Starting salary
$54,558
bottom of the Correctional Officer range
Average pay rank
30th
of 43 California employers

What does each correctional officer title at Sutter County pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Correctional Officer$54,558 to $78,874 · 64 people
    $96,583

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Correctional sergeant pay at Sutter County

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers64$54,558 to $78,874$96,583
Sergeants8$64,459 to $92,747$112,385

Full-year sergeants averaged $112,385, $15,802 more than officers.

Does Sutter County pay correctional officers more than other California employers?

Average total pay of full-year correctional officers: Sutter County next to every California employer together.1

Full-year correctional officers at Sutter County earned $29,216 less than the California average.

Average correctional officer pay in Sutter County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year correctional officers across all employers in each county that borders Sutter County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Sutter County Shades match the state map.

Where does Sutter County rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year correctional officers, by average total pay.1

All 43 California employers

Sutter County ranks 30th of 43, below the middle employer.

Sutter County
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $109,074

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Sutter County

As reported by the county. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year correctional officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Sutter County's correctional officers
Employer pension contribution
$12,779
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$17,868
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about correctional officer pay at Sutter County

What is the average correctional officer salary at Sutter County?

Correctional officers at Sutter County who worked the full year earned an average of $96,583 in 2025, overtime included. The middle correctional officer earned $91,961: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its correctional officer titles runs from $54,558 to $78,874.

How much overtime do correctional officers at Sutter County earn?

Full-year correctional officers were paid an average of $22,552 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $21,685: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a correctional officer at Sutter County?

$54,558 a year: the bottom of the official range for Sutter County's Correctional Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $96,583 in total pay.

How much does a correctional sergeant make at Sutter County?

Full-year sergeants at Sutter County averaged $112,385 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $64,459 to $92,747.

What pension do correctional officers at Sutter County get?

The most common pension formula among Sutter County's correctional officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the county. The employer paid an average of $12,779 a year into the pension plan.

More public salaries at Sutter County

Sources for the Sutter County figures

Every person who held a correctional officer position at Sutter County at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Sutter County.

How we read the data