Tehama County correctional officer salary, 2025

25 people worked as correctional officers for Tehama County in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $90,347, overtime included.

What is the average correctional officer salary at Tehama County?

Official pay range1

$57,054 to $71,448

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest correctional officer title

Average total pay, full-year correctional officers1

$90,347

average base pay $63,425

Based on the 16 of 25 correctional officers who worked the full year.

Most of Tehama County's correctional officers (14 of 25) hold the title Correctional Deputy, with an official range of $57,054 to $71,448. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $96,351, $24,903 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$92,548
the middle correctional officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$21,665
average per full-year correctional officer
Starting salary
$57,054
bottom of the Correctional Deputy range
Average pay rank
35th
of 43 California employers

What does each correctional officer title at Tehama County pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Correctional Deputy$57,054 to $71,448 · 14 people
    $96,351
  2. Correctional Deputy I$57,054 to $71,448 · 11 people
    $80,341

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Correctional sergeant pay at Tehama County

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers25$57,054 to $71,448$90,347
Sergeants6$67,829 to $84,926$117,038

Full-year sergeants averaged $117,038, $26,691 more than officers.

Does Tehama County pay correctional officers more than other California employers?

Average total pay of full-year correctional officers: Tehama County next to every California employer together.1

Full-year correctional officers at Tehama County earned $35,452 less than the California average.

Average correctional officer pay in Tehama County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year correctional officers across all employers in each county that borders Tehama County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Tehama County Shades match the state map.

Where does Tehama County rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year correctional officers, by average total pay.1

All 43 California employers

Tehama County ranks 35th of 43, below the middle employer.

Tehama County
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $109,074

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Tehama County

As reported by the county. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year correctional officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
3% at 57
the most common formula among Tehama County's correctional officers
Employer pension contribution
$11,796
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$20,257
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about correctional officer pay at Tehama County

What is the average correctional officer salary at Tehama County?

Correctional officers at Tehama County who worked the full year earned an average of $90,347 in 2025, overtime included. The middle correctional officer earned $92,548: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its correctional officer titles runs from $57,054 to $71,448.

How much overtime do correctional officers at Tehama County earn?

Full-year correctional officers were paid an average of $21,665 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $20,041: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a correctional officer at Tehama County?

$57,054 a year: the bottom of the official range for Tehama County's Correctional Deputy title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $90,347 in total pay.

How much does a correctional sergeant make at Tehama County?

Full-year sergeants at Tehama County averaged $117,038 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $67,829 to $84,926.

What pension do correctional officers at Tehama County get?

The most common pension formula among Tehama County's correctional officers is 3% at 57, as reported by the county. The employer paid an average of $11,796 a year into the pension plan.

More public salaries at Tehama County

Sources for the Tehama County figures

Every person who held a correctional officer position at Tehama County at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Tehama County.

How we read the data