Palm Springs firefighter salary, 2025

Palm Springs is a city in Riverside County. 35 people worked as firefighters for Palm Springs in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $150,784, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Palm Springs?

Official pay range1

$90,399 to $121,143

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$150,784

average base pay $96,072

Based on the 29 of 35 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Palm Springs's firefighters (34 of 35) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $90,399 to $121,143. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $150,438, $29,295 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$146,021
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$40,613
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$90,399
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
137th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Palm Springs pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$90,399 to $121,143 · 34 people
    $150,438
  2. Firefighter - Over hire$90,399 to $121,143 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Palm Springs

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters35$90,399 to $121,143$150,784
Engineers24$103,378 to $138,538$237,972
Captains22$134,970 to $164,057$263,073

Full-year captains averaged $263,073, $112,289 more than firefighters.

Does Palm Springs pay firefighters more than other employers in Riverside County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Palm Springs next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Palm Springs earned $20,511 less than the Riverside County average and $35,339 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Riverside County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Riverside County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Riverside County Shades match the state map.

Where does Palm Springs rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Palm Springs ranks 137th of 202, below the middle employer.

Palm Springs
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 6 employers in Riverside County

Palm Springs ranks 6th of 6, below the middle employer.

Palm Springs
$160k$180k$200k

Middle employer: $174,574

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Palm Springs

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Palm Springs's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$74,817
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$22,963
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Palm Springs

What is the average firefighter salary at Palm Springs?

Firefighters at Palm Springs who worked the full year earned an average of $150,784 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $146,021: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $90,399 to $121,143.

How much overtime do firefighters at Palm Springs earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $40,613 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $35,633: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Palm Springs?

$90,399 a year: the bottom of the official range for Palm Springs's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $150,784 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Palm Springs?

Full-year captains at Palm Springs averaged $263,073 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $134,970 to $164,057.

What pension do firefighters at Palm Springs get?

The most common pension formula among Palm Springs's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $74,817 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Riverside County

Sources for the Palm Springs figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Palm Springs at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Palm Springs.

How we read the data