San Bernardino police officer salary, 2025

San Bernardino is a city in San Bernardino County. 203 people worked as police officers for San Bernardino in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $147,415, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at San Bernardino?

Official pay range1

$73,018 to $127,696

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$147,415

average base pay $116,392

Based on the 183 of 203 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of San Bernardino's police officers (193 of 203) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $95,617 to $127,696. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $150,104, $22,408 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$143,691
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$23,911
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$73,018
bottom of the Criminal Investigation Officer range
Average pay rank
191st
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at San Bernardino pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Criminal Investigation Officer$73,018 to $88,748 · 10 people
    $95,418
  2. Police Officer$95,617 to $127,696 · 193 people
    $150,104

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police detective, sergeant and lieutenant pay at San Bernardino

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers203$73,018 to $127,696$147,415
Detectives46$111,031 to $145,612$195,840
Sergeants51$125,647 to $164,545$225,243
Lieutenants15$211,311$273,730

Full-year sergeants averaged $225,243, $77,828 more than officers.

Does San Bernardino pay police officers more than other employers in San Bernardino County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: San Bernardino next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at San Bernardino earned $19,504 less than the San Bernardino County average and $32,212 less than the California average.

Where does San Bernardino rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

San Bernardino ranks 191st of 301, below the middle employer.

San Bernardino
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 9 employers in San Bernardino County

San Bernardino ranks 8th of 9, below the middle employer.

San Bernardino
$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $169,545

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at San Bernardino

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.5% at 57
the most common formula among San Bernardino's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$24,133
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$14,539
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at San Bernardino

What is the average police officer salary at San Bernardino?

Police officers at San Bernardino who worked the full year earned an average of $147,415 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $143,691: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $73,018 to $127,696.

How much overtime do police officers at San Bernardino earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $23,911 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $18,194: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at San Bernardino?

$73,018 a year: the bottom of the official range for San Bernardino's Criminal Investigation Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $147,415 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at San Bernardino?

Full-year sergeants at San Bernardino averaged $225,243 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $125,647 to $164,545.

What pension do police officers at San Bernardino get?

The most common pension formula among San Bernardino's police officers is 2.5% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $24,133 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Bernardino County

Sources for the San Bernardino figures

Every person who held a police officer position at San Bernardino at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by San Bernardino.

How we read the data