Bell Gardens police officer salary, 2025

Bell Gardens is a city in Los Angeles County. 28 people worked as police officers for Bell Gardens in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $162,184, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Bell Gardens?

Official pay range1

$98,664 to $128,904

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$162,184

average base pay $116,015

Based on the 17 of 28 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Bell Gardens's police officers (22 of 28) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $98,664 to $119,928. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $152,703, $32,775 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$158,163
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$28,681
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$98,664
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
139th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Bell Gardens pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$98,664 to $119,928 · 22 people
    $152,703
  2. Special Assign Officer - 5%$103,560 to $125,892 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  3. Senior Officer$122,760 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  4. Special Assignment Officer-5%$125,856 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  5. Senior Officer - 7.5%$128,904 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police detective, sergeant and lieutenant pay at Bell Gardens

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers28$98,664 to $128,904$162,184
Detectives7$108,432 to $131,796$172,150
Sergeants9$122,292 to $148,656$208,210
Lieutenants5$145,380 to $176,712Fewer than 5

Full-year sergeants averaged $208,210, $46,026 more than officers.

Does Bell Gardens pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Bell Gardens next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Bell Gardens earned $18,282 less than the Los Angeles County average and $17,443 less than the California average.

Where does Bell Gardens rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Bell Gardens ranks 139th of 301, above the middle employer.

Bell Gardens
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

Bell Gardens ranks 32nd of 45, below the middle employer.

Bell Gardens
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Bell Gardens

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Bell Gardens's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$22,732
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$19,123
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Bell Gardens

What is the average police officer salary at Bell Gardens?

Police officers at Bell Gardens who worked the full year earned an average of $162,184 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $158,163: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $98,664 to $128,904.

How much overtime do police officers at Bell Gardens earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $28,681 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $22,756: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Bell Gardens?

$98,664 a year: the bottom of the official range for Bell Gardens's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $162,184 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Bell Gardens?

Full-year sergeants at Bell Gardens averaged $208,210 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $122,292 to $148,656.

What pension do police officers at Bell Gardens get?

The most common pension formula among Bell Gardens's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $22,732 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Bell Gardens figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Bell Gardens at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Bell Gardens.

How we read the data