Redding police officer salary, 2025

Redding is a city in Shasta County. 80 people worked as police officers for Redding in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $144,840, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Redding?

Official pay range1

$82,764 to $131,369

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$144,840

average base pay $113,871

Based on the 62 of 80 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Redding's police officers (60 of 80) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $82,764 to $122,268. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $136,727, $14,459 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$140,453
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$19,406
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$82,764
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
196th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Redding pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$82,764 to $122,268 · 60 people
    $136,727
  2. Bike Team Officer$95,805 to $128,378 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  3. Neighborhood Police Unit (NPU) Officer$95,805 to $128,378 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  4. School Resource Officer$110,981 to $128,484 · 7 people
    $146,638
  5. Crisis Intervention Response Team Officer$128,484 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  6. Police Corporal$131,369 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police detective, sergeant and lieutenant pay at Redding

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers80$82,764 to $131,369$144,840
Detectives13$128,484$162,361
Sergeants16$146,436 to $174,228$198,816
Lieutenants6$177,720 to $198,768$232,786

Full-year sergeants averaged $198,816, $53,976 more than officers.

Does Redding pay police officers more than other employers in Shasta County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Redding next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Redding earned $2,831 less than the Shasta County average and $34,787 less than the California average.

Where does Redding rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Redding ranks 196th of 301, below the middle employer.

Redding
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Redding

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Redding's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$85,689
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$19,232
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Redding

What is the average police officer salary at Redding?

Police officers at Redding who worked the full year earned an average of $144,840 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $140,453: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $82,764 to $131,369.

How much overtime do police officers at Redding earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $19,406 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $16,883: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Redding?

$82,764 a year: the bottom of the official range for Redding's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $144,840 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Redding?

Full-year sergeants at Redding averaged $198,816 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $146,436 to $174,228.

What pension do police officers at Redding get?

The most common pension formula among Redding's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $85,689 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Shasta County

Sources for the Redding figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Redding at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Redding.

How we read the data