Santee firefighter salary, 2025

Santee is a city in San Diego County. 24 people worked as firefighters for Santee in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $169,557, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Santee?

Official pay range1

$119,819 to $119,819

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$169,557

average base pay $111,002

Based on the 18 of 24 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Santee's firefighters (24 of 24) hold the title Firefighter Paramedic, with an official salary of $119,819. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $169,557, $49,738 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$175,332
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$53,819
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
Not reported
no official range reported
Average pay rank
101st
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Santee pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter Paramedic$119,819 · 24 people
    $169,557

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer, captain and battalion chief pay at Santee

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters24$119,819 to $119,819$169,557
Engineers12$109,896 to $133,143$189,303
Captains14$128,339 to $155,998$200,928
Battalion Chiefs5$131,002 to $177,592$220,583

Full-year captains averaged $200,928, $31,371 more than firefighters.

Does Santee pay firefighters more than other employers in San Diego County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Santee next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Santee earned $24,504 more than the San Diego County average and $16,566 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in San Diego County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders San Diego County, and how much more or less it pays.1

San Diego County Shades match the state map.

Where does Santee rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Santee ranks 101st of 202, above the middle employer.

Santee
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 23 employers in San Diego County

Santee ranks 7th of 23, above the middle employer.

Santee
$120k$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $161,998

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Santee

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Santee's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$18,961
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$15,657
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Santee

What is the average firefighter salary at Santee?

Firefighters at Santee who worked the full year earned an average of $169,557 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $175,332: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $119,819 to $119,819.

How much overtime do firefighters at Santee earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $53,819 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $56,065: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

How much does a fire captain make at Santee?

Full-year captains at Santee averaged $200,928 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $128,339 to $155,998.

What pension do firefighters at Santee get?

The most common pension formula among Santee's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $18,961 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Diego County

Sources for the Santee figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Santee at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Santee.

How we read the data