Carlsbad firefighter salary, 2025

Carlsbad is a city in San Diego County. 46 people worked as firefighters for Carlsbad in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $175,781, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Carlsbad?

Official pay range1

$81,908 to $115,436

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$175,781

average base pay $112,544

Based on the 35 of 46 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Carlsbad's firefighters (42 of 46) hold the title Paramedic Firefighter, with an official range of $94,970 to $115,436. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $175,781, $60,345 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$171,993
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$58,100
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$81,908
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
88th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Carlsbad pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$81,908 to $99,561 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. Paramedic Firefighter$94,970 to $115,436 · 42 people
    $175,781

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Carlsbad

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters46$81,908 to $115,436$175,781
Engineers21$98,282 to $119,463$181,602
Captains22$115,108 to $139,914$227,262

Full-year captains averaged $227,262, $51,481 more than firefighters.

Does Carlsbad pay firefighters more than other employers in San Diego County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Carlsbad next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Carlsbad earned $30,728 more than the San Diego County average and $10,342 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in San Diego County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders San Diego County, and how much more or less it pays.1

San Diego County Shades match the state map.

Where does Carlsbad rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Carlsbad ranks 88th of 202, above the middle employer.

Carlsbad
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 23 employers in San Diego County

Carlsbad ranks 6th of 23, above the middle employer.

Carlsbad
$120k$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $161,998

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Carlsbad

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Carlsbad's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$25,318
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$18,527
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Carlsbad

What is the average firefighter salary at Carlsbad?

Firefighters at Carlsbad who worked the full year earned an average of $175,781 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $171,993: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $81,908 to $115,436.

How much overtime do firefighters at Carlsbad earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $58,100 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $56,282: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Carlsbad?

$81,908 a year: the bottom of the official range for Carlsbad's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $175,781 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Carlsbad?

Full-year captains at Carlsbad averaged $227,262 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $115,108 to $139,914.

What pension do firefighters at Carlsbad get?

The most common pension formula among Carlsbad's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $25,318 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Diego County

Sources for the Carlsbad figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Carlsbad at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Carlsbad.

How we read the data