San Bruno firefighter salary, 2025

San Bruno is a city in San Mateo County. 20 people worked as firefighters for San Bruno in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $215,990, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at San Bruno?

Official pay range1

$114,853 to $140,924

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$215,990

average base pay $135,867

Based on the 20 of 20 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of San Bruno's firefighters (20 of 20) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $114,853 to $140,924. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $215,990, $75,066 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$209,808
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$41,067
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$114,853
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
21st
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at San Bruno pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$114,853 to $140,924 · 20 people
    $215,990

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire captain and battalion chief pay at San Bruno

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters20$114,853 to $140,924$215,990
Captains10$138,940 to $170,502$278,486
Battalion Chiefs6$180,898 to $221,982Fewer than 5

Full-year captains averaged $278,486, $62,496 more than firefighters.

Does San Bruno pay firefighters more than other employers in San Mateo County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: San Bruno next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at San Bruno earned $3,246 less than the San Mateo County average and $29,867 more than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in San Mateo County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders San Mateo County, and how much more or less it pays.1

San Mateo County Shades match the state map.

Where does San Bruno rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

San Bruno ranks 21st of 202, above the middle employer.

San Bruno
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 7 employers in San Mateo County

San Bruno ranks 4th of 7, level with the middle employer.

San Bruno
$180k$200k$220k$240k

Middle employer: $215,990

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at San Bruno

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among San Bruno's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$27,432
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$30,375
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at San Bruno

What is the average firefighter salary at San Bruno?

Firefighters at San Bruno who worked the full year earned an average of $215,990 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $209,808: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $114,853 to $140,924.

How much overtime do firefighters at San Bruno earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $41,067 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $36,946: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at San Bruno?

$114,853 a year: the bottom of the official range for San Bruno's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $215,990 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at San Bruno?

Full-year captains at San Bruno averaged $278,486 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $138,940 to $170,502.

What pension do firefighters at San Bruno get?

The most common pension formula among San Bruno's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $27,432 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Mateo County

Sources for the San Bruno figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at San Bruno at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by San Bruno.

How we read the data