San Bruno police officer salary, 2025

San Bruno is a city in San Mateo County. 36 people worked as police officers for San Bruno in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $207,345, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at San Bruno?

Official pay range1

$112,254 to $148,085

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$207,345

average base pay $136,798

Based on the 32 of 36 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of San Bruno's police officers (30 of 36) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $112,254 to $137,752. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $203,502, $65,750 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$207,524
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$49,902
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$112,254
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
32nd
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at San Bruno pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$112,254 to $137,752 · 30 people
    $203,502
  2. Police Corporal$120,671 to $148,085 · 6 people
    $223,996

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at San Bruno

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers36$112,254 to $148,085$207,345
Sergeants8$138,247 to $169,653$230,613

Full-year sergeants averaged $230,613, $23,268 more than officers.

Does San Bruno pay police officers more than other employers in San Mateo County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: San Bruno next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at San Bruno earned $5,573 more than the San Mateo County average and $27,718 more than the California average.

Where does San Bruno rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

San Bruno ranks 32nd of 301, above the middle employer.

San Bruno
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 15 employers in San Mateo County

San Bruno ranks 6th of 15, above the middle employer.

San Bruno
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $195,813

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at San Bruno

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among San Bruno's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$27,181
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$30,850
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at San Bruno

What is the average police officer salary at San Bruno?

Police officers at San Bruno who worked the full year earned an average of $207,345 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $207,524: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $112,254 to $148,085.

How much overtime do police officers at San Bruno earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $49,902 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $47,434: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at San Bruno?

$112,254 a year: the bottom of the official range for San Bruno's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $207,345 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at San Bruno?

Full-year sergeants at San Bruno averaged $230,613 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $138,247 to $169,653.

What pension do police officers at San Bruno get?

The most common pension formula among San Bruno's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $27,181 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Mateo County

Sources for the San Bruno figures

Every person who held a police officer position at San Bruno at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by San Bruno.

How we read the data