Monterey firefighter salary, 2025

Monterey is a city in Monterey County. 36 people worked as firefighters for Monterey in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $168,908, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Monterey?

Official pay range1

$99,240 to $120,672

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$168,908

average base pay $119,995

Based on the 28 of 36 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Monterey's firefighters (36 of 36) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $99,240 to $120,672. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $168,908, $48,236 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$163,006
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$40,762
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$99,240
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
102nd
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Monterey pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$99,240 to $120,672 · 36 people
    $168,908

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Monterey

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters36$99,240 to $120,672$168,908
Engineers24$109,440 to $133,056$185,281
Captains21$126,744 to $153,960$240,870

Full-year captains averaged $240,870, $71,962 more than firefighters.

Does Monterey pay firefighters more than other employers in Monterey County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Monterey next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Monterey earned $33,287 more than the Monterey County average and $17,215 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Monterey County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Monterey County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Monterey County Shades match the state map.

Where does Monterey rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Monterey ranks 102nd of 202, below the middle employer.

Monterey
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 5 employers in Monterey County

Monterey ranks 1st of 5, above the middle employer.

Monterey
$120k$140k$160k

Middle employer: $127,305

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Monterey

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Monterey's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$20,217
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$23,669
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Monterey

What is the average firefighter salary at Monterey?

Firefighters at Monterey who worked the full year earned an average of $168,908 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $163,006: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $99,240 to $120,672.

How much overtime do firefighters at Monterey earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $40,762 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $24,666: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Monterey?

$99,240 a year: the bottom of the official range for Monterey's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $168,908 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Monterey?

Full-year captains at Monterey averaged $240,870 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $126,744 to $153,960.

What pension do firefighters at Monterey get?

The most common pension formula among Monterey's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $20,217 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Monterey County

Sources for the Monterey figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Monterey at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Monterey.

How we read the data