Marina firefighter salary, 2025

Marina is a city in Monterey County. 6 people worked as firefighters for Marina in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $121,692, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Marina?

Official pay range1

$95,604 to $116,206

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$121,692

average base pay $100,900

Based on the 5 of 6 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Marina's firefighters (6 of 6) hold the title Fire Fighter, with an official range of $95,604 to $116,206. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $121,692, $5,486 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$115,183
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$10,852
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$95,604
bottom of the Fire Fighter range
Average pay rank
169th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Marina pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Fire Fighter$95,604 to $116,206 · 6 people
    $121,692

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Marina

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters6$95,604 to $116,206$121,692
Engineers6$104,396 to $126,894$172,322
Captains6$117,206 to $142,464$225,720

Full-year captains averaged $225,720, $104,028 more than firefighters.

Does Marina pay firefighters more than other employers in Monterey County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Marina next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Marina earned $13,929 less than the Monterey County average and $64,431 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Monterey County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Monterey County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Monterey County Shades match the state map.

Where does Marina rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Marina ranks 169th of 202, below the middle employer.

Marina
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 5 employers in Monterey County

Marina ranks 4th of 5, below the middle employer.

Marina
$120k$140k$160k

Middle employer: $127,305

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Marina

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Marina's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$15,709
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$10,159
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Marina

What is the average firefighter salary at Marina?

Firefighters at Marina who worked the full year earned an average of $121,692 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $115,183: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $95,604 to $116,206.

How much overtime do firefighters at Marina earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $10,852 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $11,581: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Marina?

$95,604 a year: the bottom of the official range for Marina's Fire Fighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $121,692 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Marina?

Full-year captains at Marina averaged $225,720 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $117,206 to $142,464.

What pension do firefighters at Marina get?

The most common pension formula among Marina's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $15,709 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Monterey County

Sources for the Marina figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Marina at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Marina.

How we read the data