Monterey police officer salary, 2025

Monterey is a city in Monterey County. 33 people worked as police officers for Monterey in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $180,544, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Monterey?

Official pay range1

$113,496 to $137,832

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$180,544

average base pay $135,398

Based on the 27 of 33 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Monterey's police officers (33 of 33) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $113,496 to $137,832. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $180,544, $42,712 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$180,457
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$26,001
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$113,496
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
73rd
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Monterey pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$113,496 to $137,832 · 33 people
    $180,544

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Monterey

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers33$113,496 to $137,832$180,544
Sergeants10$138,552 to $168,480$236,010

Full-year sergeants averaged $236,010, $55,466 more than officers.

Does Monterey pay police officers more than other employers in Monterey County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Monterey next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Monterey earned $5,054 more than the Monterey County average and $917 more than the California average.

Where does Monterey rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Monterey ranks 73rd of 301, above the middle employer.

Monterey
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 11 employers in Monterey County

Monterey ranks 4th of 11, above the middle employer.

Monterey
$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $172,596

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Monterey

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Monterey's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$26,270
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$23,757
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Monterey

What is the average police officer salary at Monterey?

Police officers at Monterey who worked the full year earned an average of $180,544 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $180,457: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $113,496 to $137,832.

How much overtime do police officers at Monterey earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $26,001 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $25,487: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Monterey?

$113,496 a year: the bottom of the official range for Monterey's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $180,544 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Monterey?

Full-year sergeants at Monterey averaged $236,010 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $138,552 to $168,480.

What pension do police officers at Monterey get?

The most common pension formula among Monterey's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $26,270 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Monterey County

Sources for the Monterey figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Monterey at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Monterey.

How we read the data