Monterey Park firefighter salary, 2025

Monterey Park is a city in Los Angeles County. 31 people worked as firefighters for Monterey Park in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $196,678, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Monterey Park?

Official pay range1

$93,707 to $113,887

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$196,678

average base pay $104,047

Based on the 17 of 31 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Monterey Park's firefighters (30 of 31) hold the title Fire Fighter, with an official range of $93,707 to $113,887. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $196,678, $82,791 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$197,896
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$62,457
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$93,707
bottom of the Fire Fighter range
Average pay rank
52nd
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Monterey Park pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Fire Fighter$93,707 to $113,887 · 30 people
    $196,678
  2. Fire Fighter Paramedic$93,707 to $113,887 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer, captain and battalion chief pay at Monterey Park

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters31$93,707 to $113,887$196,678
Engineers12$108,441 to $131,799$212,236
Captains12$126,330 to $153,554$258,424
Battalion Chiefs5$158,064 to $192,456Fewer than 5

Full-year captains averaged $258,424, $61,746 more than firefighters.

Does Monterey Park pay firefighters more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Monterey Park next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Monterey Park earned $10,183 less than the Los Angeles County average and $10,555 more than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Los Angeles County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Los Angeles County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Los Angeles County Shades match the state map.

Where does Monterey Park rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Monterey Park ranks 52nd of 202, above the middle employer.

Monterey Park
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 27 employers in Los Angeles County

Monterey Park ranks 14th of 27, level with the middle employer.

Monterey Park
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $196,678

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Monterey Park

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Monterey Park's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$23,830
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$19,303
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Monterey Park

What is the average firefighter salary at Monterey Park?

Firefighters at Monterey Park who worked the full year earned an average of $196,678 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $197,896: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $93,707 to $113,887.

How much overtime do firefighters at Monterey Park earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $62,457 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $72,390: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Monterey Park?

$93,707 a year: the bottom of the official range for Monterey Park's Fire Fighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $196,678 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Monterey Park?

Full-year captains at Monterey Park averaged $258,424 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $126,330 to $153,554.

What pension do firefighters at Monterey Park get?

The most common pension formula among Monterey Park's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $23,830 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Monterey Park figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Monterey Park at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Monterey Park.

How we read the data