Monterey Park police officer salary, 2025

Monterey Park is a city in Los Angeles County. 56 people worked as police officers for Monterey Park in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $160,475, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Monterey Park?

Official pay range1

$98,562 to $129,204

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$160,475

average base pay $113,568

Based on the 45 of 56 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Monterey Park's police officers (41 of 56) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $98,562 to $119,824. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $147,724, $27,900 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$156,944
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$29,019
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$98,562
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
147th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Monterey Park pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$98,562 to $119,824 · 41 people
    $147,724
  2. Police Corporal$106,296 to $129,204 · 15 people
    $191,862

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Monterey Park

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers56$98,562 to $129,204$160,475
Sergeants9$139,092 to $159,948$213,168
Lieutenants9$169,368 to $194,772$251,390

Full-year sergeants averaged $213,168, $52,693 more than officers.

Does Monterey Park pay police officers more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Monterey Park next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Monterey Park earned $19,991 less than the Los Angeles County average and $19,152 less than the California average.

Where does Monterey Park rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Monterey Park ranks 147th of 301, above the middle employer.

Monterey Park
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 45 employers in Los Angeles County

Monterey Park ranks 34th of 45, below the middle employer.

Monterey Park
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $175,125

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Monterey Park

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Monterey Park's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$24,078
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$16,164
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Monterey Park

What is the average police officer salary at Monterey Park?

Police officers at Monterey Park who worked the full year earned an average of $160,475 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $156,944: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $98,562 to $129,204.

How much overtime do police officers at Monterey Park earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $29,019 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $23,475: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Monterey Park?

$98,562 a year: the bottom of the official range for Monterey Park's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $160,475 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Monterey Park?

Full-year sergeants at Monterey Park averaged $213,168 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $139,092 to $159,948.

What pension do police officers at Monterey Park get?

The most common pension formula among Monterey Park's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $24,078 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Monterey Park figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Monterey Park at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Monterey Park.

How we read the data