Fresno firefighter salary, 2025

Fresno is a city in Fresno County. 141 people worked as firefighters for Fresno in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $133,748, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Fresno?

Official pay range1

$76,272 to $112,740

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$133,748

average base pay $91,649

Based on the 132 of 141 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Fresno's firefighters (141 of 141) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $76,272 to $112,740. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $133,748, $21,008 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$125,485
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$35,784
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$76,272
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
149th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Fresno pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$76,272 to $112,740 · 141 people
    $133,748

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer, captain and battalion chief pay at Fresno

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters141$76,272 to $112,740$133,748
Engineers101$85,416 to $126,192$178,878
Captains83$95,328 to $140,880$206,712
Battalion Chiefs16$121,752 to $179,856$234,882

Full-year captains averaged $206,712, $72,964 more than firefighters.

Does Fresno pay firefighters more than other employers in Fresno County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Fresno next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Fresno earned $3,236 more than the Fresno County average and $52,375 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Fresno County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Fresno County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Fresno County Shades match the state map.

Where does Fresno rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Fresno ranks 149th of 202, below the middle employer.

Fresno
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 5 employers in Fresno County

Fresno ranks 2nd of 5, above the middle employer.

Fresno
$80k$100k$120k$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $119,036

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Fresno

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 50
the most common formula among Fresno's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$18,808
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$12,568
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Fresno

What is the average firefighter salary at Fresno?

Firefighters at Fresno who worked the full year earned an average of $133,748 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $125,485: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $76,272 to $112,740.

How much overtime do firefighters at Fresno earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $35,784 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $31,580: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Fresno?

$76,272 a year: the bottom of the official range for Fresno's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $133,748 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Fresno?

Full-year captains at Fresno averaged $206,712 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $95,328 to $140,880.

What pension do firefighters at Fresno get?

The most common pension formula among Fresno's firefighters is 2% at 50, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $18,808 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Fresno County

Sources for the Fresno figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Fresno at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Fresno.

How we read the data