Costa Mesa firefighter salary, 2025

Costa Mesa is a city in Orange County. 44 people worked as firefighters for Costa Mesa in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $205,433, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Costa Mesa?

Official pay range1

$83,808 to $112,308

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$205,433

average base pay $109,075

Based on the 33 of 44 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Costa Mesa's firefighters (44 of 44) hold the title Fire Fighter, with an official range of $83,808 to $112,308. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $205,433, $93,125 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$207,094
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$60,989
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$83,808
bottom of the Fire Fighter range
Average pay rank
36th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Costa Mesa pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Fire Fighter$83,808 to $112,308 · 44 people
    $205,433

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer, captain and battalion chief pay at Costa Mesa

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters44$83,808 to $112,308$205,433
Engineers18$96,780 to $129,696$221,851
Captains21$111,792 to $149,820$264,096
Battalion Chiefs5$147,012 to $197,016Fewer than 5

Full-year captains averaged $264,096, $58,663 more than firefighters.

Does Costa Mesa pay firefighters more than other employers in Orange County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Costa Mesa next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Costa Mesa earned $19,606 more than the Orange County average and $19,310 more than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Orange County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Orange County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Orange County Shades match the state map.

Where does Costa Mesa rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Costa Mesa ranks 36th of 202, above the middle employer.

Costa Mesa
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 11 employers in Orange County

Costa Mesa ranks 2nd of 11, above the middle employer.

Costa Mesa
$120k$140k$160k$180k$200k

Middle employer: $184,728

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Costa Mesa

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Costa Mesa's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$23,318
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$17,821
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Costa Mesa

What is the average firefighter salary at Costa Mesa?

Firefighters at Costa Mesa who worked the full year earned an average of $205,433 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $207,094: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $83,808 to $112,308.

How much overtime do firefighters at Costa Mesa earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $60,989 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $62,065: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Costa Mesa?

$83,808 a year: the bottom of the official range for Costa Mesa's Fire Fighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $205,433 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Costa Mesa?

Full-year captains at Costa Mesa averaged $264,096 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $111,792 to $149,820.

What pension do firefighters at Costa Mesa get?

The most common pension formula among Costa Mesa's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $23,318 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Orange County

Sources for the Costa Mesa figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Costa Mesa at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Costa Mesa.

How we read the data