Fullerton firefighter salary, 2025

Fullerton is a city in Orange County. 28 people worked as firefighters for Fullerton in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $126,955, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Fullerton?

Official pay range1

$77,308 to $98,664

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$126,955

average base pay $81,283

Based on the 28 of 28 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Fullerton's firefighters (28 of 28) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $77,308 to $98,664. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $126,955, $28,291 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$115,410
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$35,342
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$77,308
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
163rd
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Fullerton pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$77,308 to $98,664 · 28 people
    $126,955

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Fullerton

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters28$77,308 to $98,664$126,955
Engineers18$87,960 to $117,875$194,418
Captains21$102,505 to $144,234$240,199

Full-year captains averaged $240,199, $113,244 more than firefighters.

Does Fullerton pay firefighters more than other employers in Orange County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Fullerton next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Fullerton earned $58,872 less than the Orange County average and $59,168 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Orange County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Orange County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Orange County Shades match the state map.

Where does Fullerton rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Fullerton ranks 163rd of 202, below the middle employer.

Fullerton
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 11 employers in Orange County

Fullerton ranks 10th of 11, below the middle employer.

Fullerton
$120k$140k$160k$180k$200k

Middle employer: $184,728

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Fullerton

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Fullerton's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$18,538
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$9,005
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Fullerton

What is the average firefighter salary at Fullerton?

Firefighters at Fullerton who worked the full year earned an average of $126,955 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $115,410: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $77,308 to $98,664.

How much overtime do firefighters at Fullerton earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $35,342 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $23,549: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Fullerton?

$77,308 a year: the bottom of the official range for Fullerton's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $126,955 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Fullerton?

Full-year captains at Fullerton averaged $240,199 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $102,505 to $144,234.

What pension do firefighters at Fullerton get?

The most common pension formula among Fullerton's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $18,538 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Orange County

Sources for the Fullerton figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Fullerton at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Fullerton.

How we read the data