Carlsbad police officer salary, 2025

Carlsbad is a city in San Diego County. 109 people worked as police officers for Carlsbad in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $163,685, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Carlsbad?

Official pay range1

$104,421 to $133,271

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$163,685

average base pay $121,655

Based on the 86 of 109 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Carlsbad's police officers (87 of 109) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $104,421 to $126,923. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $156,641, $29,718 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$159,735
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$30,366
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$104,421
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
136th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Carlsbad pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$104,421 to $126,923 · 87 people
    $156,641
  2. Police Corporal$109,642 to $133,271 · 22 people
    $184,179

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Carlsbad

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers109$104,421 to $133,271$163,685
Sergeants18$130,367 to $158,460$219,690
Lieutenants10$190,258$272,508

Full-year sergeants averaged $219,690, $56,005 more than officers.

Does Carlsbad pay police officers more than other employers in San Diego County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Carlsbad next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Carlsbad earned $8,352 more than the San Diego County average and $15,942 less than the California average.

Where does Carlsbad rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Carlsbad ranks 136th of 301, above the middle employer.

Carlsbad
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 10 employers in San Diego County

Carlsbad ranks 2nd of 10, above the middle employer.

Carlsbad
$160k

Middle employer: $157,926

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Carlsbad

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Carlsbad's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$28,004
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$17,962
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Carlsbad

What is the average police officer salary at Carlsbad?

Police officers at Carlsbad who worked the full year earned an average of $163,685 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $159,735: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $104,421 to $133,271.

How much overtime do police officers at Carlsbad earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $30,366 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $25,456: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Carlsbad?

$104,421 a year: the bottom of the official range for Carlsbad's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $163,685 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Carlsbad?

Full-year sergeants at Carlsbad averaged $219,690 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $130,367 to $158,460.

What pension do police officers at Carlsbad get?

The most common pension formula among Carlsbad's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $28,004 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Diego County

Sources for the Carlsbad figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Carlsbad at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Carlsbad.

How we read the data