California correctional lieutenant salaries by employer, 2025

1,339 people held a correctional lieutenant title at 28 California state prisons and county jails in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $171,563, overtime included, against $125,799 for officers.

What is the average correctional lieutenant salary in California?

Lowest-paying employer

$150,544

Riverside County
County jails

Average total pay, full-year California correctional lieutenants1

$171,563

average base pay $136,401

Highest-paying employer

$297,226

Santa Clara County
County jails

Highest- and lowest-paying among the 4 employers with at least 10 full-year lieutenants. The lists below include every employer with at least 5.

Correctional lieutenants
1,339
1,133 of them worked the full year
Median total pay
$158,967
the middle lieutenant: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$26,634
average per full-year lieutenant; the middle one $14,553
Official range
$117,204
to $147,480: the middle reported bottom and top

Which California correctional employers pay lieutenants the most?

By average total pay of full-year correctional lieutenants, among employers with at least 5 of them.

Which California counties pay correctional lieutenants the most?

Average total pay of full-year lieutenants across each county's state prisons and county jails, where at least 5 of them worked the full year. The dashed line marks the California average of $171,563.

  1. Santa Clara$297,226
  2. Santa Barbara$206,168
  3. Sonoma$197,425
  4. San Joaquin$152,232
  1. Riverside$150,544
  2. Fresno$148,693
  3. Kern$145,860

Compare correctional lieutenant pay at every California employer

Every employer with at least 5 correctional lieutenants: what full-year lieutenants earned and the official range for the rank. Click a column to sort it.

Showing all 12 employers, highest average total pay first.

Santa Clara CountySanta Clara CountySanta Clara$297,226$66,124$165,622 to $201,35417
Santa Barbara CountySanta Barbara CountySanta Barbara$206,168$0$150,280 to $181,0669
Sonoma CountySonoma CountySonoma$197,425$8,281$158,955 to $193,2269
California Correctional Health Care ServicesStatewideStatewide$178,909$39,323$117,204 to $147,48031
California Department of Corrections and RehabilitationStatewideStatewide$171,012$27,890$117,204 to $147,4801,160
San Joaquin CountySan Joaquin CountySan Joaquin$152,232$5,144$111,950 to $136,0759
Riverside CountyRiverside CountyRiverside$150,544$5,386$139,667 to $173,78028
Fresno CountyFresno CountyFresno$148,693$16,802$103,480 to $132,05411
Kern CountyKern CountyKern$145,860$0$130,33811
Butte CountyButte CountyButteFewer than 5Fewer than 5$118,851 to $159,2865
Solano CountySolano CountySolanoFewer than 5Fewer than 5$128,536 to $156,2366
Tulare CountyTulare CountyTulareFewer than 5Fewer than 5$131,414 to $160,1597

"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 lieutenants worked the full year, too few for an average. Employers with fewer than 5 lieutenants aren't listed.

How much more do correctional lieutenants earn than officers in California?

Average total pay of full-year staff at every California state prisons and county jails, overtime included.

Lieutenants earn $45,764 more than officers on average. Sergeants average $152,162 and captains average $171,029.

Questions about correctional lieutenant pay in California

How much does a correctional lieutenant make in California?

Full-year California correctional lieutenants at state prisons and county jails earned an average of $171,563 in 2025, including $26,634 in overtime. The middle lieutenant earned $158,967. Officers averaged $125,799.

Which California correctional employer pays lieutenants the most?

Among employers with at least 10 full-year lieutenants, Santa Clara County has the highest average total pay, $297,226, followed by California Correctional Health Care Services ($178,909) and California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation ($171,012).

Which California county pays correctional lieutenants the most?

Santa Clara County, where full-year lieutenants at its state prisons and county jails averaged $297,226, followed by Santa Barbara County ($206,168) and Sonoma County ($197,425).

What is the official pay range for a correctional lieutenant in California?

Across California's employers, the middle reported range for lieutenants runs from $117,204 to $147,480 a year. Each employer's own range is in the table on this page.

Sources for the California correctional lieutenant figures

Every person who held a correctional lieutenant title at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages and pension and health contributions as reported by each county and city and the state departments.

How we read the data