California correctional captain salaries by employer, 2025
301 people held a correctional captain title at 7 California state prisons and county jails in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $171,029, overtime included, against $125,799 for officers.
What is the average correctional captain salary in California?
Lowest-paying employer
$158,788
California Correctional Health Care Services
State department, state prisons
Highest-paying employer
$166,638
California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation
State department, state prisons
Highest- and lowest-paying among the 2 employers with at least 10 full-year captains. The lists below include every employer with at least 5.
- Correctional captains
- 301
- 244 of them worked the full year
- Median total pay
- $165,786
- the middle captain: half earned more, half less
- Overtime
- $1,111
- average per full-year captain; the middle one $0
- Official range
- $150,468
- to $172,200: the middle reported bottom and top
Which California correctional employers pay captains the most?
By average total pay of full-year correctional captains, among employers with at least 5 of them.
Highest average total pay
- Santa Clara CountyCounty jails
6 full-year captains$288,280 - San Diego CountyCounty jails
6 full-year captains$205,711 - California Department of Corrections and RehabilitationState department, state prisons
215 full-year captains$166,638 - California Correctional Health Care ServicesState department, state prisons
13 full-year captains$158,788
California average for captains, $171,029
Compare correctional captain pay at every California employer
Every employer with at least 5 correctional captains: what full-year captains earned and the official range for the rank. Click a column to sort it.
Showing all 4 employers, highest average total pay first.
| Santa Clara CountySanta Clara County | Santa Clara | $288,280 | $16,191 | $210,853 to $270,544 | 7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego CountySan Diego County | San Diego | $205,711 | $1,982 | $140,335 to $197,729 | 7 |
| California Department of Corrections and RehabilitationStatewide | Statewide | $166,638 | $754 | $150,468 to $172,200 | 266 |
| California Correctional Health Care ServicesStatewide | Statewide | $158,788 | $0 | $150,468 to $172,200 | 17 |
No employer matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
"Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 captains worked the full year, too few for an average. Employers with fewer than 5 captains aren't listed.
How much more do correctional captains earn than officers in California?
Average total pay of full-year staff at every California state prisons and county jails, overtime included.
- Officers$125,799
- Sergeants$152,162
- Lieutenants$171,563
- Captains$171,029
Captains earn $45,230 more than officers on average. Sergeants average $152,162 and lieutenants average $171,563.
Questions about correctional captain pay in California
How much does a correctional captain make in California?
Full-year California correctional captains at state prisons and county jails earned an average of $171,029 in 2025, including $1,111 in overtime. The middle captain earned $165,786. Officers averaged $125,799.
What is the official pay range for a correctional captain in California?
Across California's employers, the middle reported range for captains runs from $150,468 to $172,200 a year. Each employer's own range is in the table on this page.
Sources for the California correctional captain figures
Every person who held a correctional captain title at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.
- State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages and pension and health contributions as reported by each county and city and the state departments.