Coronado police officer salary, 2025

Coronado is a city in San Diego County. 32 people worked as police officers for Coronado in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $156,871, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Coronado?

Official pay range1

$96,537 to $139,640

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$156,871

average base pay $115,726

Based on the 25 of 32 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Coronado's police officers (29 of 32) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $96,537 to $129,369. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $153,733, $24,364 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$155,280
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$18,995
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$96,537
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
163rd
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Coronado pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$96,537 to $129,369 · 29 people
    $153,733
  2. Police Corporal$104,202 to $139,640 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Coronado

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers32$96,537 to $139,640$156,871
Sergeants9$119,983 to $160,789$184,513

Full-year sergeants averaged $184,513, $27,642 more than officers.

Does Coronado pay police officers more than other employers in San Diego County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Coronado next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Coronado earned $1,538 more than the San Diego County average and $22,756 less than the California average.

Where does Coronado rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Coronado ranks 163rd of 301, below the middle employer.

Coronado
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 10 employers in San Diego County

Coronado ranks 6th of 10, below the middle employer.

Coronado
$160k

Middle employer: $157,926

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Coronado

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Coronado's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$25,254
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$25,756
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Coronado

What is the average police officer salary at Coronado?

Police officers at Coronado who worked the full year earned an average of $156,871 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $155,280: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $96,537 to $139,640.

How much overtime do police officers at Coronado earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $18,995 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $16,468: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Coronado?

$96,537 a year: the bottom of the official range for Coronado's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $156,871 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Coronado?

Full-year sergeants at Coronado averaged $184,513 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $119,983 to $160,789.

What pension do police officers at Coronado get?

The most common pension formula among Coronado's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $25,254 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Diego County

Sources for the Coronado figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Coronado at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Coronado.

How we read the data