La Mesa police officer salary, 2025

La Mesa is a city in San Diego County. 59 people worked as police officers for La Mesa in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $166,613, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at La Mesa?

Official pay range1

$102,707 to $137,637

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$166,613

average base pay $115,268

Based on the 41 of 59 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of La Mesa's police officers (59 of 59) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $102,707 to $137,637. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $166,613, $28,976 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$156,704
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$40,337
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$102,707
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
126th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at La Mesa pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$102,707 to $137,637 · 59 people
    $166,613

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at La Mesa

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers59$102,707 to $137,637$166,613
Sergeants11$129,781 to $173,919$231,814
Lieutenants5$174,852 to $212,532$225,394

Full-year sergeants averaged $231,814, $65,201 more than officers.

Does La Mesa pay police officers more than other employers in San Diego County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: La Mesa next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at La Mesa earned $11,280 more than the San Diego County average and $13,014 less than the California average.

Where does La Mesa rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

La Mesa ranks 126th of 301, above the middle employer.

La Mesa
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 10 employers in San Diego County

La Mesa ranks 1st of 10, above the middle employer.

La Mesa
$160k

Middle employer: $157,926

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at La Mesa

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among La Mesa's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$25,752
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$16,293
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at La Mesa

What is the average police officer salary at La Mesa?

Police officers at La Mesa who worked the full year earned an average of $166,613 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $156,704: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $102,707 to $137,637.

How much overtime do police officers at La Mesa earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $40,337 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $27,781: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at La Mesa?

$102,707 a year: the bottom of the official range for La Mesa's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $166,613 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at La Mesa?

Full-year sergeants at La Mesa averaged $231,814 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $129,781 to $173,919.

What pension do police officers at La Mesa get?

The most common pension formula among La Mesa's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $25,752 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Diego County

Sources for the La Mesa figures

Every person who held a police officer position at La Mesa at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by La Mesa.

How we read the data