El Cajon police officer salary, 2025

El Cajon is a city in San Diego County. 97 people worked as police officers for El Cajon in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $152,810, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at El Cajon?

Official pay range1

$100,043 to $127,732

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$152,810

average base pay $99,889

Based on the 63 of 97 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of El Cajon's police officers (94 of 97) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $100,043 to $121,604. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $151,635, $30,031 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$152,166
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$24,055
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$100,043
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
179th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at El Cajon pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$100,043 to $121,604 · 94 people
    $151,635
  2. Police Corporal$105,085 to $127,732 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at El Cajon

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers97$100,043 to $127,732$152,810
Sergeants19$121,419 to $147,586$208,463
Lieutenants8$160,773 to $195,252$216,063

Full-year sergeants averaged $208,463, $55,653 more than officers.

Does El Cajon pay police officers more than other employers in San Diego County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: El Cajon next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at El Cajon earned $2,523 less than the San Diego County average and $26,817 less than the California average.

Where does El Cajon rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

El Cajon ranks 179th of 301, below the middle employer.

El Cajon
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 10 employers in San Diego County

El Cajon ranks 10th of 10, below the middle employer.

El Cajon
$160k

Middle employer: $157,926

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at El Cajon

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among El Cajon's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$26,344
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$14,429
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at El Cajon

What is the average police officer salary at El Cajon?

Police officers at El Cajon who worked the full year earned an average of $152,810 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $152,166: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $100,043 to $127,732.

How much overtime do police officers at El Cajon earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $24,055 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $20,092: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at El Cajon?

$100,043 a year: the bottom of the official range for El Cajon's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $152,810 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at El Cajon?

Full-year sergeants at El Cajon averaged $208,463 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $121,419 to $147,586.

What pension do police officers at El Cajon get?

The most common pension formula among El Cajon's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $26,344 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Diego County

Sources for the El Cajon figures

Every person who held a police officer position at El Cajon at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by El Cajon.

How we read the data