Oceanside police officer salary, 2025

Oceanside is a city in San Diego County. 164 people worked as police officers for Oceanside in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $161,103, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Oceanside?

Official pay range1

$91,021 to $123,677

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$161,103

average base pay $109,377

Based on the 137 of 164 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Oceanside's police officers (164 of 164) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $91,021 to $123,677. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $161,103, $37,426 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$155,022
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$27,028
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$91,021
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
142nd
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Oceanside pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$91,021 to $123,677 · 164 people
    $161,103

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Oceanside

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers164$91,021 to $123,677$161,103
Sergeants30$140,816 to $155,251$207,501
Lieutenants12$169,624 to $187,034$206,507

Full-year sergeants averaged $207,501, $46,398 more than officers.

Does Oceanside pay police officers more than other employers in San Diego County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Oceanside next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Oceanside earned $5,770 more than the San Diego County average and $18,524 less than the California average.

Where does Oceanside rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Oceanside ranks 142nd of 301, above the middle employer.

Oceanside
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 10 employers in San Diego County

Oceanside ranks 3rd of 10, above the middle employer.

Oceanside
$160k

Middle employer: $157,926

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Oceanside

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Oceanside's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$27,102
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$15,893
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Oceanside

What is the average police officer salary at Oceanside?

Police officers at Oceanside who worked the full year earned an average of $161,103 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $155,022: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $91,021 to $123,677.

How much overtime do police officers at Oceanside earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $27,028 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $18,947: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Oceanside?

$91,021 a year: the bottom of the official range for Oceanside's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $161,103 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Oceanside?

Full-year sergeants at Oceanside averaged $207,501 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $140,816 to $155,251.

What pension do police officers at Oceanside get?

The most common pension formula among Oceanside's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $27,102 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Diego County

Sources for the Oceanside figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Oceanside at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Oceanside.

How we read the data