Escondido police officer salary, 2025

Escondido is a city in San Diego County. 132 people worked as police officers for Escondido in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $153,182, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Escondido?

Official pay range1

$95,968 to $128,607

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$153,182

average base pay $111,600

Based on the 109 of 132 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Escondido's police officers (132 of 132) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $95,968 to $128,607. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $153,182, $24,575 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$151,817
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$26,633
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$95,968
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
177th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Escondido pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$95,968 to $128,607 · 132 people
    $153,182

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant and lieutenant pay at Escondido

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers132$95,968 to $128,607$153,182
Sergeants25$127,310 to $170,608$209,077
Lieutenants8$160,251 to $200,305$246,696

Full-year sergeants averaged $209,077, $55,895 more than officers.

Does Escondido pay police officers more than other employers in San Diego County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Escondido next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Escondido earned $2,151 less than the San Diego County average and $26,445 less than the California average.

Where does Escondido rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Escondido ranks 177th of 301, below the middle employer.

Escondido
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 10 employers in San Diego County

Escondido ranks 8th of 10, below the middle employer.

Escondido
$160k

Middle employer: $157,926

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Escondido

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Escondido's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$27,030
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$12,337
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Escondido

What is the average police officer salary at Escondido?

Police officers at Escondido who worked the full year earned an average of $153,182 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $151,817: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $95,968 to $128,607.

How much overtime do police officers at Escondido earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $26,633 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $21,633: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Escondido?

$95,968 a year: the bottom of the official range for Escondido's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $153,182 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Escondido?

Full-year sergeants at Escondido averaged $209,077 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $127,310 to $170,608.

What pension do police officers at Escondido get?

The most common pension formula among Escondido's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $27,030 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Diego County

Sources for the Escondido figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Escondido at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Escondido.

How we read the data