Highest paramedic or EMT starting salaries in California, 2025
What a new paramedic or EMT is paid at each of 50 California public employers: the bottom of the official pay range for the employer's lowest full-time EMT or paramedic title, as reported. The middle employer starts at $50,425.
What is the starting salary for a paramedic or EMT in California?
Middle starting salary, California paramedics and EMTs1
$50,425
half of the 50 employers start higher, half lower
- Employers compared
- 50
- with an official range for their paramedic or EMT titles
- Starting at $100,000 or more
- 1
- employers
- Average total pay
- $92,008
- what full-year paramedics and EMTs earned, overtime included
- Above the start
- $55,057
- full-year pay above the starting salary, middle employer
Which California employers pay new paramedics and EMTs the most?
The 25 highest starting salaries: the bottom of the official range for each employer's lowest full-time EMT or paramedic title, as reported for 2025.
Highest starting salary
- Carmel-By-The-SeaCity in Monterey County
Paramedic$106,437 - San FranciscoCity government
Emt Paramedic$90,220 - Kern CountyCounty government
First Responder Paramedic$79,922 - San Ramon Valley Fire ProtectionFire protection district in Contra Costa County
Single Role Paramedic$79,905 - Santa RosaCity in Sonoma County
Single Role Paramedic$76,055 - OaklandCity in Alameda County
Emergency Medical Technician (Macro)$75,461 - BerkeleyCity in Alameda County
9018 Paramedic$68,186 - South San Joaquin County Fire AuthorityJoint powers authority in San Joaquin County
Paramedic Full Time$67,922 - La Habra HeightsCity in Los Angeles County
Paramedic$67,083 - San MarcosCity in San Diego County
Emergency Medical Technician (Ft)$66,394 - Del Puerto Health Care DistrictHealth care district in Stanislaus County
EMT$65,520 - Coast Life Support DistrictSpecial district in Mendocino County
EMT - Full Time$63,564 - Cambria Community Healthcare DistrictHealth care district in San Luis Obispo County
EMT$61,871 - Moraga/Orinda Fire Protection DistrictFire protection district in Contra Costa County
Single Role EMT$61,800 - UkiahCity in Mendocino County
4063 Amb Oper/EMT (911 24-Hr)$61,757 - CoalingaCity in Fresno County
Non-Safety Emt$58,872 - Chula VistaCity in San Diego County
EMT (Non-Safety) - A$57,376 - EscondidoCity in San Diego County
Emergency Medical Technician$56,151 - Cloverdale Health Care DistrictHealth care district in Sonoma County
Emt$55,000 - Lake County Fire Protection DistrictFire protection district in Lake County
EMT$54,476 - El Dorado County Fire Protection DistrictFire protection district in El Dorado County
Paramedic Ambulance Operator$52,815 - Mono CountyCounty government
Emt$51,651 - Los Angeles CountyCounty government
Ambulance Driver$51,003 - GlendaleCity in Los Angeles County
Ambulance Operator$50,950 - Sacramento Metropolitan Fire DistrictFire protection district in Sacramento County
EMT$50,440
Middle California employer, $50,425
Which California counties pay new paramedics and EMTs the most?
The middle starting salary across each county's employers, where at least 3 report one.
- Los Angeles County8 employers$45,620
- Fresno County3 employers$45,191
- San Diego County8 employers$43,280
- Orange County4 employers$40,560
Compare paramedic or EMT starting salaries at every California employer
Starting salary, the title it belongs to, and what full-year paramedics and EMTs at the same employer earned. Click a column to sort it.
Showing 1 to 25 of 50 employers, highest starting salary first.
| Carmel-By-The-SeaMonterey County | Monterey | $106,437 | Paramedic | Fewer than 5 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San FranciscoSan Francisco County | San Francisco | $90,220 | Emt Paramedic | Fewer than 5 | 21 |
| Kern CountyKern County | Kern | $79,922 | First Responder Paramedic | $87,780 | 10 |
| San Ramon Valley Fire ProtectionContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $79,905 | Single Role Paramedic | Fewer than 5 | 12 |
| Santa RosaSonoma County | Sonoma | $76,055 | Single Role Paramedic | Fewer than 5 | 7 |
| OaklandAlameda County | Alameda | $75,461 | Emergency Medical Technician (Macro) | $98,710 | 10 |
| BerkeleyAlameda County | Alameda | $68,186 | 9018 Paramedic | $129,028 | 35 |
| South San Joaquin County Fire AuthoritySan Joaquin County | San Joaquin | $67,922 | Paramedic Full Time | Fewer than 5 | 11 |
| La Habra HeightsLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $67,083 | Paramedic | Fewer than 5 | 23 |
| San MarcosSan Diego County | San Diego | $66,394 | Emergency Medical Technician (Ft) | Fewer than 5 | 53 |
| Del Puerto Health Care DistrictStanislaus County | Stanislaus | $65,520 | EMT | Fewer than 5 | 34 |
| Coast Life Support DistrictMendocino County | Mendocino | $63,564 | EMT - Full Time | $83,214 | 23 |
| Cambria Community Healthcare DistrictSan Luis Obispo County | San Luis Obispo | $61,871 | EMT | Fewer than 5 | 22 |
| Moraga/Orinda Fire Protection DistrictContra Costa County | Contra Costa | $61,800 | Single Role EMT | Fewer than 5 | 8 |
| UkiahMendocino County | Mendocino | $61,757 | 4063 Amb Oper/EMT (911 24-Hr) | $86,631 | 38 |
| CoalingaFresno County | Fresno | $58,872 | Non-Safety Emt | Fewer than 5 | 19 |
| Chula VistaSan Diego County | San Diego | $57,376 | EMT (Non-Safety) - A | $119,819 | 138 |
| EscondidoSan Diego County | San Diego | $56,151 | Emergency Medical Technician | $81,060 | 27 |
| Cloverdale Health Care DistrictSonoma County | Sonoma | $55,000 | Emt | $95,349 | 19 |
| Lake County Fire Protection DistrictLake County | Lake | $54,476 | EMT | Fewer than 5 | 10 |
| El Dorado County Fire Protection DistrictEl Dorado County | El Dorado | $52,815 | Paramedic Ambulance Operator | $110,491 | 15 |
| Mono CountyMono County | Mono | $51,651 | Emt | $109,726 | 26 |
| Los Angeles CountyLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $51,003 | Ambulance Driver | $75,762 | 44 |
| GlendaleLos Angeles County | Los Angeles | $50,950 | Ambulance Operator | $87,871 | 52 |
| Sacramento Metropolitan Fire DistrictSacramento County | Sacramento | $50,440 | EMT | $89,775 | 98 |
No employer matches. Clear the search or pick another county or size.
Starting salary: the bottom of the official range for the employer's lowest full-time EMT or paramedic title, as reported. "Fewer than 5": fewer than 5 paramedics and EMTs worked the full year, too few for an average.
Questions about paramedic or EMT starting salaries in California
Which California employer has the highest starting salary for paramedics and EMTs?
Carmel-By-The-Sea: $106,437 a year, the bottom of the official range for its Paramedic title in 2025. San Francisco ($90,220) and Kern County ($79,922) follow.
What is the starting salary for a paramedic or EMT in California?
It depends on the employer. Across the 50 California employers that report a range, the middle starting salary is $50,425 a year; the highest is $106,437, the lowest $35,152.
How much more do paramedics and EMTs earn than their starting salary?
At the middle employer, full-year paramedics and EMTs earned $55,057 more on average than the starting salary in 2025. Steps with years of service, promotions within the job and overtime make up the difference.
Which California county pays new paramedics and EMTs the most?
Los Angeles County, where the middle starting salary across 8 employers is $45,620, followed by Fresno County ($45,191) and San Diego County ($43,280).
Sources for the California starting salaries
Starting salaries are the bottom of the official pay range for the employer's lowest full-time EMT or paramedic title, as the employer reported it. Some employers report the range for a title that already needs experience or a certificate; the table names the title so you can check. Average total pay covers only people who worked roughly the full year, and every pay figure covers at least 5 people.
- State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: official pay ranges and wages as reported by each employer.