Watsonville librarian salary, 2025

Watsonville is a city in Santa Cruz County. 18 people worked as librarians for Watsonville in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $82,919.

What is the average librarian salary at Watsonville?

Official pay range1

$69,288 to $102,076

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest librarian title

Average total pay, full-year librarians1

$82,919

average base pay $79,479

Based on the 7 of 18 librarians who worked the full year.

Most of Watsonville's librarians (15 of 18) hold the title Librarian, with an official range of $69,288 to $92,853. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $81,282, within the range.

Median total pay
$82,426
the middle librarian: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$0
average per full-year librarian
Starting salary
$69,288
bottom of the Librarian range
Average pay rank
120th
of 134 California employers

What does each librarian title at Watsonville pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Librarian$69,288 to $92,853 · 15 people
    $81,282
  2. Senior Librarian$76,171 to $102,076 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Library assistant pay at Watsonville

Counted on their own, kept out of the librarian figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

Library staffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Librarians18$69,288 to $102,076$82,919
Library assistants24$43,872 to $58,793$60,544

Full-year library assistants averaged $60,544, $22,375 less than librarians.

Does Watsonville pay librarians more than other employers in Santa Cruz County?

Average total pay of full-year librarians: Watsonville next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year librarians at Watsonville earned $24,376 less than the Santa Cruz County average and $25,113 less than the California average.

Average librarian pay in Santa Cruz County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year librarians across all employers in each county that borders Santa Cruz County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Santa Cruz County Shades match the state map.

Where does Watsonville rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year librarians, by average total pay.1

All 134 California employers

Watsonville ranks 120th of 134, below the middle employer.

Watsonville
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $104,744

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Watsonville

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year librarian, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 62
the most common formula among Watsonville's librarians
Employer pension contribution
$7,174
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$17,486
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about librarian pay at Watsonville

What is the average librarian salary at Watsonville?

Librarians at Watsonville who worked the full year earned an average of $82,919 in 2025. The middle librarian earned $82,426: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its librarian titles runs from $69,288 to $102,076.

How much overtime do librarians at Watsonville earn?

Full-year librarians were paid an average of $0 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $0: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a librarian at Watsonville?

$69,288 a year: the bottom of the official range for Watsonville's Librarian title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year librarians averaged $82,919 in total pay.

How much does a library assistant make at Watsonville?

Full-year library assistants at Watsonville averaged $60,544 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $43,872 to $58,793.

What pension do librarians at Watsonville get?

The most common pension formula among Watsonville's librarians is 2% at 62, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $7,174 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Santa Cruz County

Sources for the Watsonville figures

Every person who held a librarian position at Watsonville at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Watsonville.

How we read the data