Watsonville firefighter salary, 2025

Watsonville is a city in Santa Cruz County. 17 people worked as firefighters for Watsonville in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $127,218, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Watsonville?

Official pay range1

$78,525 to $105,231

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$127,218

average base pay $81,522

Based on the 6 of 17 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Watsonville's firefighters (17 of 17) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $78,525 to $105,231. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $127,218, $21,987 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$129,824
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$25,988
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
Not reported
no official range reported
Average pay rank
162nd
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Watsonville pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$78,525 to $105,231 · 17 people
    $127,218

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Watsonville

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters17$78,525 to $105,231$127,218
Engineers9$90,721 to $121,576$160,808
Captains12$101,490 to $136,007$214,499

Full-year captains averaged $214,499, $87,281 more than firefighters.

Does Watsonville pay firefighters more than other employers in Santa Cruz County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Watsonville next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Watsonville earned $57,284 less than the Santa Cruz County average and $58,905 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Santa Cruz County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Santa Cruz County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Santa Cruz County Shades match the state map.

Where does Watsonville rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Watsonville ranks 162nd of 202, below the middle employer.

Watsonville
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Watsonville

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Watsonville's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$14,208
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$16,894
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Watsonville

What is the average firefighter salary at Watsonville?

Firefighters at Watsonville who worked the full year earned an average of $127,218 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $129,824: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $78,525 to $105,231.

How much overtime do firefighters at Watsonville earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $25,988 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $26,070: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

How much does a fire captain make at Watsonville?

Full-year captains at Watsonville averaged $214,499 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $101,490 to $136,007.

What pension do firefighters at Watsonville get?

The most common pension formula among Watsonville's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $14,208 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Santa Cruz County

Sources for the Watsonville figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Watsonville at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Watsonville.

How we read the data