Arcadia firefighter salary, 2025

Arcadia is a city in Los Angeles County. 23 people worked as firefighters for Arcadia in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $189,274, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Arcadia?

Official pay range1

$93,516 to $145,908

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$189,274

average base pay $119,794

Based on the 22 of 23 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Arcadia's firefighters (18 of 23) hold the title Fire Paramedic, with an official range of $116,832 to $145,908. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $202,283, $56,375 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$193,988
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$60,181
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$116,832
bottom of the Fire Paramedic range
Average pay rank
66th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Arcadia pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Fire Fighter$93,516 to $116,832 · 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. Fire Paramedic$116,832 to $145,908 · 18 people
    $202,283

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Arcadia

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters23$93,516 to $145,908$189,274
Engineers12$115,410 to $144,144$220,526
Captains14$135,516 to $169,248$245,924

Full-year captains averaged $245,924, $56,650 more than firefighters.

Does Arcadia pay firefighters more than other employers in Los Angeles County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Arcadia next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Arcadia earned $17,587 less than the Los Angeles County average and $3,151 more than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Los Angeles County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Los Angeles County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Los Angeles County Shades match the state map.

Where does Arcadia rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Arcadia ranks 66th of 202, above the middle employer.

Arcadia
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 27 employers in Los Angeles County

Arcadia ranks 20th of 27, below the middle employer.

Arcadia
$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $196,678

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Arcadia

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Arcadia's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$62,078
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$13,373
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Arcadia

What is the average firefighter salary at Arcadia?

Firefighters at Arcadia who worked the full year earned an average of $189,274 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $193,988: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $93,516 to $145,908.

How much overtime do firefighters at Arcadia earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $60,181 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $56,610: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Arcadia?

$116,832 a year: the bottom of the official range for Arcadia's Fire Paramedic title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $189,274 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Arcadia?

Full-year captains at Arcadia averaged $245,924 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $135,516 to $169,248.

What pension do firefighters at Arcadia get?

The most common pension formula among Arcadia's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $62,078 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Los Angeles County

Sources for the Arcadia figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Arcadia at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Arcadia.

How we read the data