Porterville firefighter salary, 2025

Porterville is a city in Tulare County. 26 people worked as firefighters for Porterville in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $98,115, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Porterville?

Official pay range1

$61,380 to $74,904

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$98,115

average base pay $71,499

Based on the 24 of 26 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Porterville's firefighters (18 of 26) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $61,380 to $74,904. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $99,012, $24,108 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$96,453
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$21,522
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$61,380
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
188th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Porterville pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$61,380 to $74,904 · 18 people
    $99,012
  2. Firefighter - Meas I$61,380 to $74,904 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  3. Firefighter-Meas H$61,380 to $74,904 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  4. Firefighter-Meas I$61,380 to $74,904 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer, captain and battalion chief pay at Porterville

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters26$61,380 to $74,904$98,115
Engineers9$67,812 to $82,752$110,790
Captains9$77,952 to $95,136$140,801
Battalion Chiefs5$104,052 to $126,960Fewer than 5

Full-year captains averaged $140,801, $42,686 more than firefighters.

Does Porterville pay firefighters more than other employers in Tulare County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Porterville next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Porterville earned $9,762 less than the Tulare County average and $88,008 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Tulare County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Tulare County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Tulare County Shades match the state map.

Where does Porterville rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Porterville ranks 188th of 202, below the middle employer.

Porterville
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 5 employers in Tulare County

Porterville ranks 3rd of 5, level with the middle employer.

Porterville
$80k$100k$120k$140k

Middle employer: $98,115

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Porterville

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Porterville's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$11,001
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$14,893
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Porterville

What is the average firefighter salary at Porterville?

Firefighters at Porterville who worked the full year earned an average of $98,115 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $96,453: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $61,380 to $74,904.

How much overtime do firefighters at Porterville earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $21,522 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $19,353: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Porterville?

$61,380 a year: the bottom of the official range for Porterville's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $98,115 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Porterville?

Full-year captains at Porterville averaged $140,801 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $77,952 to $95,136.

What pension do firefighters at Porterville get?

The most common pension formula among Porterville's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $11,001 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Tulare County

Sources for the Porterville figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Porterville at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Porterville.

How we read the data