Oxnard firefighter salary, 2025

Oxnard is a city in Ventura County. 52 people worked as firefighters for Oxnard in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $159,747, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Oxnard?

Official pay range1

$72,954 to $109,927

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$159,747

average base pay $94,569

Based on the 48 of 52 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Oxnard's firefighters (51 of 52) hold the title Firefighter (Shift), with an official range of $72,954 to $109,927. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $159,747, $49,820 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$155,335
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$56,144
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$72,954
bottom of the Firefighter (Shift) range
Average pay rank
121st
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Oxnard pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter (Shift)$72,954 to $109,927 · 51 people
    $159,747
  2. Firefighter Non Shift$72,954 to $109,927 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer, captain and battalion chief pay at Oxnard

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters52$72,954 to $109,927$159,747
Engineers29$83,132 to $125,266$191,182
Captains33$96,788 to $145,841$244,146
Battalion Chiefs9$116,741 to $197,626$255,788

Full-year captains averaged $244,146, $84,399 more than firefighters.

Does Oxnard pay firefighters more than other employers in Ventura County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Oxnard next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Oxnard earned $23,670 less than the Ventura County average and $26,376 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Ventura County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Ventura County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Ventura County Shades match the state map.

Where does Oxnard rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Oxnard ranks 121st of 202, below the middle employer.

Oxnard
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Oxnard

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Oxnard's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$16,951
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$17,495
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Oxnard

What is the average firefighter salary at Oxnard?

Firefighters at Oxnard who worked the full year earned an average of $159,747 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $155,335: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $72,954 to $109,927.

How much overtime do firefighters at Oxnard earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $56,144 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $54,265: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Oxnard?

$72,954 a year: the bottom of the official range for Oxnard's Firefighter (Shift) title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $159,747 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Oxnard?

Full-year captains at Oxnard averaged $244,146 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $96,788 to $145,841.

What pension do firefighters at Oxnard get?

The most common pension formula among Oxnard's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $16,951 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Ventura County

Sources for the Oxnard figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Oxnard at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Oxnard.

How we read the data