Marin County firefighter salary, 2025

28 people worked as firefighters for Marin County in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $188,458, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Marin County?

Official pay range1

$109,660 to $151,683

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$188,458

average base pay $134,858

Based on the 18 of 28 firefighters who worked the full year.

Median total pay
$187,854
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$46,247
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$109,660
bottom of the 0752 Firefighter 40 Hours range
Average pay rank
69th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Marin County pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. 0752 Firefighter 40 Hours$109,660 to $133,294 · 11 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. 0733 Firefighter$109,661 to $133,294 · 6 people
    Fewer than 5
  3. 0739 Firefighter Paramedic$124,704 to $151,683 · 11 people
    $192,406

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer, captain and battalion chief pay at Marin County

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters28$109,660 to $151,683$188,458
Engineers46$136,106 to $152,744$206,234
Captains31$157,107 to $172,062$252,393
Battalion Chiefs11$214,885 to $237,994$264,885

Full-year captains averaged $252,393, $63,935 more than firefighters.

Does Marin County pay firefighters more than other employers in Marin County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Marin County next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Marin County earned $10,243 less than the Marin County average and $2,335 more than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Marin County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Marin County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Marin County Shades match the state map.

Where does Marin County rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Marin County ranks 69th of 202, above the middle employer.

Marin County
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Marin County

As reported by the county. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.75% at 57
the most common formula among Marin County's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$44,276
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$19,328
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Marin County

What is the average firefighter salary at Marin County?

Firefighters at Marin County who worked the full year earned an average of $188,458 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $187,854: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $109,660 to $151,683.

How much overtime do firefighters at Marin County earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $46,247 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $43,460: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Marin County?

$109,660 a year: the bottom of the official range for Marin County's 0752 Firefighter 40 Hours title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $188,458 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Marin County?

Full-year captains at Marin County averaged $252,393 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $157,107 to $172,062.

What pension do firefighters at Marin County get?

The most common pension formula among Marin County's firefighters is 2.75% at 57, as reported by the county. The employer paid an average of $44,276 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Marin County

Sources for the Marin County figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Marin County at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Marin County.

How we read the data