Manteca firefighter salary, 2025

Manteca is a city in San Joaquin County. 15 people worked as firefighters for Manteca in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $156,807, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Manteca?

Official pay range1

$85,213 to $103,577

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$156,807

average base pay $91,853

Based on the 10 of 15 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Manteca's firefighters (9 of 15) hold the title Firefighter - Measure M, with an official range of $85,213 to $103,577. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $152,060, $48,483 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$155,922
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$25,100
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$85,213
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
125th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Manteca pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$85,213 to $103,577 · 6 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. Firefighter - Measure M$85,213 to $103,577 · 9 people
    $152,060

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Manteca

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters15$85,213 to $103,577$156,807
Engineers16$95,063 to $115,549$195,165
Captains16$112,095 to $136,252$243,734

Full-year captains averaged $243,734, $86,927 more than firefighters.

Does Manteca pay firefighters more than other employers in San Joaquin County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Manteca next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Manteca earned $29,499 more than the San Joaquin County average and $29,316 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in San Joaquin County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders San Joaquin County, and how much more or less it pays.1

San Joaquin County Shades match the state map.

Where does Manteca rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Manteca ranks 125th of 202, below the middle employer.

Manteca
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 5 employers in San Joaquin County

Manteca ranks 2nd of 5, above the middle employer.

Manteca
$120k$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $129,391

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Manteca

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Manteca's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$15,453
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$14,803
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Manteca

What is the average firefighter salary at Manteca?

Firefighters at Manteca who worked the full year earned an average of $156,807 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $155,922: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $85,213 to $103,577.

How much overtime do firefighters at Manteca earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $25,100 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $20,804: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Manteca?

$85,213 a year: the bottom of the official range for Manteca's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $156,807 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Manteca?

Full-year captains at Manteca averaged $243,734 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $112,095 to $136,252.

What pension do firefighters at Manteca get?

The most common pension formula among Manteca's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $15,453 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Joaquin County

Sources for the Manteca figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Manteca at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Manteca.

How we read the data