Manteca police officer salary, 2025

Manteca is a city in San Joaquin County. 71 people worked as police officers for Manteca in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $179,972, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Manteca?

Official pay range1

$94,220 to $132,578

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$179,972

average base pay $123,624

Based on the 60 of 71 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Manteca's police officers (51 of 71) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $94,220 to $132,578. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $183,024, $50,446 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$178,511
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$35,267
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$94,220
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
79th
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Manteca pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$94,220 to $132,578 · 51 people
    $183,024
  2. Police Officer - Measure M$94,220 to $132,578 · 20 people
    $172,250

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Manteca

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers71$94,220 to $132,578$179,972
Sergeants10$132,586 to $161,159$250,727

Full-year sergeants averaged $250,727, $70,755 more than officers.

Does Manteca pay police officers more than other employers in San Joaquin County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Manteca next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Manteca earned $7,517 more than the San Joaquin County average and $345 more than the California average.

Where does Manteca rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Manteca ranks 79th of 301, above the middle employer.

Manteca
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

The 7 employers in San Joaquin County

Manteca ranks 2nd of 7, above the middle employer.

Manteca
$120k$140k$160k$180k$200k

Middle employer: $172,103

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Manteca

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Manteca's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$20,253
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$21,913
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Manteca

What is the average police officer salary at Manteca?

Police officers at Manteca who worked the full year earned an average of $179,972 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $178,511: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $94,220 to $132,578.

How much overtime do police officers at Manteca earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $35,267 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $31,976: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Manteca?

$94,220 a year: the bottom of the official range for Manteca's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $179,972 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Manteca?

Full-year sergeants at Manteca averaged $250,727 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $132,586 to $161,159.

What pension do police officers at Manteca get?

The most common pension formula among Manteca's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $20,253 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Joaquin County

Sources for the Manteca figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Manteca at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Manteca.

How we read the data