Hollister firefighter salary, 2025

Hollister is a city in San Benito County. 13 people worked as firefighters for Hollister in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $160,778, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Hollister?

Official pay range1

$94,693 to $115,100

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$160,778

average base pay $102,880

Based on the 12 of 13 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Hollister's firefighters (13 of 13) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $94,693 to $115,100. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $160,778, $45,678 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$159,153
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$38,774
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$94,693
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
119th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Hollister pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$94,693 to $115,100 · 13 people
    $160,778

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Hollister

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters13$94,693 to $115,100$160,778
Engineers11$108,897 to $132,365$215,811
Captains14$125,232 to $152,220$258,645

Full-year captains averaged $258,645, $97,867 more than firefighters.

Does Hollister pay firefighters more than other California employers?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Hollister next to every California employer together.1

Full-year firefighters at Hollister earned $25,345 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in San Benito County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders San Benito County, and how much more or less it pays.1

San Benito County Shades match the state map.

Where does Hollister rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Hollister ranks 119th of 202, below the middle employer.

Hollister
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Hollister

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Hollister's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$16,570
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$23,235
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Hollister

What is the average firefighter salary at Hollister?

Firefighters at Hollister who worked the full year earned an average of $160,778 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $159,153: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $94,693 to $115,100.

How much overtime do firefighters at Hollister earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $38,774 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $39,510: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Hollister?

$94,693 a year: the bottom of the official range for Hollister's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $160,778 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Hollister?

Full-year captains at Hollister averaged $258,645 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $125,232 to $152,220.

What pension do firefighters at Hollister get?

The most common pension formula among Hollister's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $16,570 a year into the pension plan.

More public salaries at Hollister

Sources for the Hollister figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Hollister at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Hollister.

How we read the data