Hollister police officer salary, 2025

Hollister is a city in San Benito County. 28 people worked as police officers for Hollister in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $183,016, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Hollister?

Official pay range1

$103,627 to $125,959

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$183,016

average base pay $117,138

Based on the 19 of 28 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Hollister's police officers (28 of 28) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $103,627 to $125,959. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $183,016, $57,057 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$184,523
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$21,769
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$103,627
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
71st
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Hollister pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$103,627 to $125,959 · 28 people
    $183,016

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Hollister

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers28$103,627 to $125,959$183,016
Sergeants8$119,190 to $144,877$233,925

Full-year sergeants averaged $233,925, $50,909 more than officers.

Does Hollister pay police officers more than other California employers?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Hollister next to every California employer together.1

Full-year police officers at Hollister earned $3,389 more than the California average.

Where does Hollister rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Hollister ranks 71st of 301, above the middle employer.

Hollister
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Hollister

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Hollister's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$19,992
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$20,491
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Hollister

What is the average police officer salary at Hollister?

Police officers at Hollister who worked the full year earned an average of $183,016 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $184,523: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $103,627 to $125,959.

How much overtime do police officers at Hollister earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $21,769 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $22,780: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Hollister?

$103,627 a year: the bottom of the official range for Hollister's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $183,016 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Hollister?

Full-year sergeants at Hollister averaged $233,925 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $119,190 to $144,877.

What pension do police officers at Hollister get?

The most common pension formula among Hollister's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $19,992 a year into the pension plan.

More police officer salaries

Sources for the Hollister figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Hollister at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Hollister.

How we read the data