Calexico firefighter salary, 2025

Calexico is a city in Imperial County. 19 people worked as firefighters for Calexico in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $128,000, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Calexico?

Official pay range1

$57,081 to $72,851

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$128,000

average base pay $60,729

Based on the 9 of 19 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Calexico's firefighters (19 of 19) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $57,081 to $72,851. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $128,000, $55,149 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$117,918
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$20,364
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$57,081
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
159th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Calexico pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$57,081 to $72,851 · 19 people
    $128,000

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Calexico

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters19$57,081 to $72,851$128,000
Engineers5$60,352 to $77,107$140,975
Captains5$73,566 to $93,948$150,241

Full-year captains averaged $150,241, $22,241 more than firefighters.

Does Calexico pay firefighters more than other employers in Imperial County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Calexico next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Calexico earned $31,143 more than the Imperial County average and $58,123 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Imperial County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Imperial County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Imperial County Shades match the state map.

Where does Calexico rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Calexico ranks 159th of 202, below the middle employer.

Calexico
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Calexico

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Calexico's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$11,844
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$20,254
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Calexico

What is the average firefighter salary at Calexico?

Firefighters at Calexico who worked the full year earned an average of $128,000 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $117,918: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $57,081 to $72,851.

How much overtime do firefighters at Calexico earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $20,364 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $22,269: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Calexico?

$57,081 a year: the bottom of the official range for Calexico's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $128,000 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Calexico?

Full-year captains at Calexico averaged $150,241 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $73,566 to $93,948.

What pension do firefighters at Calexico get?

The most common pension formula among Calexico's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $11,844 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Imperial County

Sources for the Calexico figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Calexico at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Calexico.

How we read the data