Calexico police officer salary, 2025

Calexico is a city in Imperial County. 20 people worked as police officers for Calexico in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $110,985, overtime included.

What is the average police officer salary at Calexico?

Official pay range1

$61,084 to $86,901

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest police officer title

Average total pay, full-year police officers1

$110,985

average base pay $67,158

Based on the 16 of 20 police officers who worked the full year.

Most of Calexico's police officers (16 of 20) hold the title Police Officer, with an official range of $61,084 to $86,901. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $107,536, $20,635 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$106,942
the middle police officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$22,250
average per full-year police officer
Starting salary
$61,084
bottom of the Police Officer range
Average pay rank
261st
of 301 California employers

What does each police officer title at Calexico pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Police Officer$61,084 to $86,901 · 16 people
    $107,536
  2. Police Senior Officer$61,084 to $86,901 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Police sergeant pay at Calexico

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers20$61,084 to $86,901$110,985
Sergeants6$80,539 to $97,895$128,350

Full-year sergeants averaged $128,350, $17,365 more than officers.

Does Calexico pay police officers more than other employers in Imperial County?

Average total pay of full-year police officers: Calexico next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year police officers at Calexico earned $6,688 more than the Imperial County average and $68,642 less than the California average.

Where does Calexico rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year police officers, by average total pay.1

All 301 California employers

Calexico ranks 261st of 301, below the middle employer.

Calexico
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $159,513

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Calexico

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year police officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Calexico's police officers
Employer pension contribution
$13,461
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$19,630
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about police officer pay at Calexico

What is the average police officer salary at Calexico?

Police officers at Calexico who worked the full year earned an average of $110,985 in 2025, overtime included. The middle police officer earned $106,942: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its police officer titles runs from $61,084 to $86,901.

How much overtime do police officers at Calexico earn?

Full-year police officers were paid an average of $22,250 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $21,778: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a police officer at Calexico?

$61,084 a year: the bottom of the official range for Calexico's Police Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $110,985 in total pay.

How much does a police sergeant make at Calexico?

Full-year sergeants at Calexico averaged $128,350 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $80,539 to $97,895.

What pension do police officers at Calexico get?

The most common pension formula among Calexico's police officers is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $13,461 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Imperial County

Sources for the Calexico figures

Every person who held a police officer position at Calexico at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Calexico.

How we read the data