Taft correctional officer salary, 2025

Taft is a city in Kern County. 46 people worked as correctional officers for Taft in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $85,059, overtime included.

What is the average correctional officer salary at Taft?

Official pay range1

$52,216 to $63,468

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest correctional officer title

Average total pay, full-year correctional officers1

$85,059

average base pay $57,169

Based on the 14 of 46 correctional officers who worked the full year.

Most of Taft's correctional officers (46 of 46) hold the title Correctional Officer, with an official range of $52,216 to $63,468. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $85,059, $21,591 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$82,658
the middle correctional officer: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$18,630
average per full-year correctional officer
Starting salary
$52,216
bottom of the Correctional Officer range
Average pay rank
38th
of 43 California employers

What does each correctional officer title at Taft pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Correctional Officer$52,216 to $63,468 · 46 people
    $85,059

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Correctional sergeant pay at Taft

Ranks above officer, kept out of the officer figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Officers46$52,216 to $63,468$85,059
Sergeants7$60,654 to $73,726Fewer than 5

Does Taft pay correctional officers more than other employers in Kern County?

Average total pay of full-year correctional officers: Taft next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year correctional officers at Taft earned $28,756 less than the Kern County average and $40,740 less than the California average.

Average correctional officer pay in Kern County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year correctional officers across all employers in each county that borders Kern County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Kern County Shades match the state map.

Where does Taft rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year correctional officers, by average total pay.1

All 43 California employers

Taft ranks 38th of 43, below the middle employer.

Taft
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $109,074

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Taft

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year correctional officer, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 62
the most common formula among Taft's correctional officers
Employer pension contribution
$5,097
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$3,834
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about correctional officer pay at Taft

What is the average correctional officer salary at Taft?

Correctional officers at Taft who worked the full year earned an average of $85,059 in 2025, overtime included. The middle correctional officer earned $82,658: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its correctional officer titles runs from $52,216 to $63,468.

How much overtime do correctional officers at Taft earn?

Full-year correctional officers were paid an average of $18,630 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $17,898: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a correctional officer at Taft?

$52,216 a year: the bottom of the official range for Taft's Correctional Officer title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year officers averaged $85,059 in total pay.

How much does a correctional sergeant make at Taft?

The official range for sergeants at Taft runs from $60,654 to $73,726 in 2025. Too few worked the full year for an average.

What pension do correctional officers at Taft get?

The most common pension formula among Taft's correctional officers is 2% at 62, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $5,097 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Kern County

Sources for the Taft figures

Every person who held a correctional officer position at Taft at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Taft.

How we read the data