Plumas Hospital District registered nurse salary, 2025

Plumas Hospital District is a public hospital or health care district in Plumas County. 44 people worked as registered nurses for Plumas Hospital District in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $123,815, overtime included.

What is the average registered nurse salary at Plumas Hospital District?

Official pay range1

$100,069 to $174,907

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest registered nurse title, per diem rates aside

Average total pay, full-year registered nurses1

$123,815

average base pay $113,629

Based on the 14 of 44 registered nurses who worked the full year.

Most of Plumas Hospital District's registered nurses (25 of 44) hold the title Registered Nurse, with an official range of $100,069 to $142,667. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $113,914, within the range.

Median total pay
$116,247
the middle registered nurse: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$8,102
average per full-year registered nurse
Starting salary
$100,069
bottom of the Registered Nurse range
Average pay rank
50th
of 72 California employers

What does each registered nurse title at Plumas Hospital District pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Registered Nurse$100,069 to $142,667 · 25 people
    $113,914
  2. Registered Nurse Per Diem$105,007 to $171,184 · 16 people
    Fewer than 5
  3. Snf RN PD$107,504 to $142,667 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  4. Employee Health Nurse$122,678 to $174,907 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Nurse practitioner and LVN pay at Plumas Hospital District

Counted on their own, kept out of the registered nurse figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

NursesPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Registered nurses44$100,069 to $174,907$123,815
Nurse practitioners5$78,510 to $111,935Fewer than 5
LVNs12$60,653 to $86,466Fewer than 5

Does Plumas Hospital District pay registered nurses more than other employers in Plumas County?

Average total pay of full-year registered nurses: Plumas Hospital District next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year registered nurses at Plumas Hospital District earned $1,926 more than the Plumas County average and $57,349 less than the California average.

Average registered nurse pay in Plumas County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year registered nurses across all employers in each county that borders Plumas County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Plumas County Shades match the state map.

Where does Plumas Hospital District rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year registered nurses, by average total pay.1

All 72 California employers

Plumas Hospital District ranks 50th of 72, below the middle employer.

Plumas Hospital District
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $138,446

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Plumas Hospital District

As reported by the agency. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year registered nurse, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
Not reported
the most common formula among Plumas Hospital District's registered nurses
Employer pension contribution
Not reported
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$9,408
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about registered nurse pay at Plumas Hospital District

What is the average registered nurse salary at Plumas Hospital District?

Registered nurses at Plumas Hospital District who worked the full year earned an average of $123,815 in 2025, overtime included. The middle registered nurse earned $116,247: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its registered nurse titles runs from $100,069 to $174,907.

How much overtime do registered nurses at Plumas Hospital District earn?

Full-year registered nurses were paid an average of $8,102 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $3,208: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a registered nurse at Plumas Hospital District?

$100,069 a year: the bottom of the official range for Plumas Hospital District's Registered Nurse title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year registered nurses averaged $123,815 in total pay.

How much does a nurse practitioner make at Plumas Hospital District?

The official range for nurse practitioners at Plumas Hospital District runs from $78,510 to $111,935 in 2025. Too few worked the full year for an average.

More salaries in Plumas County

Sources for the Plumas Hospital District figures

Every person who held a registered nurse position at Plumas Hospital District at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Plumas Hospital District.

How we read the data