Los Rios Community College District librarian salary, 2025

Los Rios Community College District is a community college district in Sacramento County. 50 people worked as librarians for Los Rios Community College District in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $136,991, overtime included.

What is the average librarian salary at Los Rios Community College District?

Official pay range1

$55,958 to $143,927

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest librarian title

Average total pay, full-year librarians1

$136,991

average base pay $127,413

Based on the 22 of 50 librarians who worked the full year.

Median total pay
$135,420
the middle librarian: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$7,738
average per full-year librarian
Starting salary
Not reported
no plain Librarian or Librarian I range
Average pay rank
11th
of 134 California employers

What does each librarian title at Los Rios Community College District pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Librarian$55,958 to $143,927 · 23 people
    $136,991
  2. Librarian (Long-Term Temporary)$55,958 to $143,927 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5
  3. Adjunct Librarian$55,965 to $143,922 · 25 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Library assistant pay at Los Rios Community College District

Counted on their own, kept out of the librarian figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

Library staffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Librarians50$55,958 to $143,927$136,991
Library assistants25$54,669 to $71,942$72,368

Full-year library assistants averaged $72,368, $64,623 less than librarians.

Does Los Rios Community College District pay librarians more than other employers in Sacramento County?

Average total pay of full-year librarians: Los Rios Community College District next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year librarians at Los Rios Community College District earned $26,424 more than the Sacramento County average and $28,959 more than the California average.

Average librarian pay in Sacramento County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year librarians across all employers in each county that borders Sacramento County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Sacramento County Shades match the state map.

Where does Los Rios Community College District rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year librarians, by average total pay.1

All 134 California employers

Los Rios Community College District ranks 11th of 134, above the middle employer.

Los Rios Community College District
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $104,744

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Los Rios Community College District

As reported by the college district. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year librarian, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 62
the most common formula among Los Rios Community College District's librarians
Employer pension contribution
$25,501
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$17,974
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about librarian pay at Los Rios Community College District

What is the average librarian salary at Los Rios Community College District?

Librarians at Los Rios Community College District who worked the full year earned an average of $136,991 in 2025, overtime included. The middle librarian earned $135,420: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its librarian titles runs from $55,958 to $143,927.

How much overtime do librarians at Los Rios Community College District earn?

Full-year librarians were paid an average of $7,738 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $3,050: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

How much does a library assistant make at Los Rios Community College District?

Full-year library assistants at Los Rios Community College District averaged $72,368 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $54,669 to $71,942.

What pension do librarians at Los Rios Community College District get?

The most common pension formula among Los Rios Community College District's librarians is 2% at 62, as reported by the college district. The employer paid an average of $25,501 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Sacramento County

Sources for the Los Rios Community College District figures

Every person who held a librarian position at Los Rios Community College District at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Los Rios Community College District.

How we read the data