Coast Community College District librarian salary, 2025

Coast Community College District is a community college district in Orange County. 17 people worked as librarians for Coast Community College District in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $170,910, overtime included.

What is the average librarian salary at Coast Community College District?

Official pay range1

$66,899 to $159,488

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest librarian title

Average total pay, full-year librarians1

$170,910

average base pay $151,308

Based on the 10 of 17 librarians who worked the full year.

Most of Coast Community College District's librarians (11 of 17) hold the title Librarian, with an official range of $66,899 to $159,488. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $170,910, $11,422 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$174,402
the middle librarian: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$18,533
average per full-year librarian
Starting salary
Not reported
no plain Librarian or Librarian I range
Average pay rank
4th
of 134 California employers

What does each librarian title at Coast Community College District pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Librarian$66,899 to $159,488 · 11 people
    $170,910
  2. Hourly LibrarianRange not reported · 6 people
    Not reported

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Library assistant pay at Coast Community College District

Counted on their own, kept out of the librarian figures on this page. Each group's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each group's official ranges. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

Library staffPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Librarians17$66,899 to $159,488$170,910
Library assistants8$60,028 to $80,930$78,124

Full-year library assistants averaged $78,124, $92,786 less than librarians.

Does Coast Community College District pay librarians more than other employers in Orange County?

Average total pay of full-year librarians: Coast Community College District next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year librarians at Coast Community College District earned $61,387 more than the Orange County average and $62,878 more than the California average.

Average librarian pay in Orange County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year librarians across all employers in each county that borders Orange County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Orange County Shades match the state map.

Where does Coast Community College District rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year librarians, by average total pay.1

All 134 California employers

Coast Community College District ranks 4th of 134, above the middle employer.

Coast Community College District
$100k$150k$200k

Middle employer: $104,744

The 12 employers in Orange County

Coast Community College District ranks 2nd of 12, above the middle employer.

Coast Community College District
$80k$100k$120k$140k$160k$180k

Middle employer: $100,312

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Coast Community College District

As reported by the college district. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year librarian, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2% at 60
the most common formula among Coast Community College District's librarians
Employer pension contribution
$33,851
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$22,450
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about librarian pay at Coast Community College District

What is the average librarian salary at Coast Community College District?

Librarians at Coast Community College District who worked the full year earned an average of $170,910 in 2025, overtime included. The middle librarian earned $174,402: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its librarian titles runs from $66,899 to $159,488.

How much overtime do librarians at Coast Community College District earn?

Full-year librarians were paid an average of $18,533 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $20,250: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

How much does a library assistant make at Coast Community College District?

Full-year library assistants at Coast Community College District averaged $78,124 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $60,028 to $80,930.

What pension do librarians at Coast Community College District get?

The most common pension formula among Coast Community College District's librarians is 2% at 60, as reported by the college district. The employer paid an average of $33,851 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Orange County

Sources for the Coast Community College District figures

Every person who held a librarian position at Coast Community College District at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Coast Community College District.

How we read the data