Turlock firefighter salary, 2025

Turlock is a city in Stanislaus County. 15 people worked as firefighters for Turlock in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $114,297, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Turlock?

Official pay range1

$71,196 to $86,532

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$114,297

average base pay $76,780

Based on the 8 of 15 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Turlock's firefighters (15 of 15) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $71,196 to $86,532. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $114,297, $27,765 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$115,696
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$26,975
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$71,196
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
176th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Turlock pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$71,196 to $86,532 · 15 people
    $114,297

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Turlock

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters15$71,196 to $86,532$114,297
Engineers15$82,404 to $100,188$130,638
Captains15$95,412 to $115,968$162,339

Full-year captains averaged $162,339, $48,042 more than firefighters.

Does Turlock pay firefighters more than other employers in Stanislaus County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Turlock next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Turlock earned $18,300 less than the Stanislaus County average and $71,826 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Stanislaus County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Stanislaus County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Stanislaus County Shades match the state map.

Where does Turlock rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Turlock ranks 176th of 202, below the middle employer.

Turlock
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Turlock

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Turlock's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$11,500
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$11,036
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Turlock

What is the average firefighter salary at Turlock?

Firefighters at Turlock who worked the full year earned an average of $114,297 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $115,696: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $71,196 to $86,532.

How much overtime do firefighters at Turlock earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $26,975 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $21,835: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Turlock?

$71,196 a year: the bottom of the official range for Turlock's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $114,297 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Turlock?

Full-year captains at Turlock averaged $162,339 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $95,412 to $115,968.

What pension do firefighters at Turlock get?

The most common pension formula among Turlock's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $11,500 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Stanislaus County

Sources for the Turlock figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Turlock at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Turlock.

How we read the data