Humboldt Bay Fire firefighter salary, 2025

Humboldt Bay Fire is a joint powers authority in Humboldt County: a public agency that two or more public agencies set up by agreement to run a shared service.1 20 people worked as firefighters for Humboldt Bay Fire in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $95,213, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Humboldt Bay Fire?

Official pay range2

$59,256 to $72,027

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters2

$95,213

average base pay $67,391

Based on the 15 of 20 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Humboldt Bay Fire's firefighters (20 of 20) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $59,256 to $72,027. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $95,213, $23,186 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$90,878
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$18,436
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$59,256
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
192nd
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Humboldt Bay Fire pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.2

  1. Firefighter$59,256 to $72,027 · 20 people
    $95,213

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Humboldt Bay Fire

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.2

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters20$59,256 to $72,027$95,213
Engineers13$67,307 to $81,813$115,540
Captains16$77,923 to $94,715$141,651

Full-year captains averaged $141,651, $46,438 more than firefighters.

Does Humboldt Bay Fire pay firefighters more than other employers in Humboldt County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Humboldt Bay Fire next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.2

Full-year firefighters at Humboldt Bay Fire earned the same as the Humboldt County average and $90,910 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Humboldt County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Humboldt County, and how much more or less it pays.2

Humboldt County Shades match the state map.

Where does Humboldt Bay Fire rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.2

All 202 California employers

Humboldt Bay Fire ranks 192nd of 202, below the middle employer.

Humboldt Bay Fire
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Humboldt Bay Fire

As reported by the agency. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.2

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among Humboldt Bay Fire's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$13,435
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$11,325
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Humboldt Bay Fire

What is the average firefighter salary at Humboldt Bay Fire?

Firefighters at Humboldt Bay Fire who worked the full year earned an average of $95,213 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $90,878: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $59,256 to $72,027.

How much overtime do firefighters at Humboldt Bay Fire earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $18,436 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $16,672: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Humboldt Bay Fire?

$59,256 a year: the bottom of the official range for Humboldt Bay Fire's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $95,213 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Humboldt Bay Fire?

Full-year captains at Humboldt Bay Fire averaged $141,651 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $77,923 to $94,715.

What pension do firefighters at Humboldt Bay Fire get?

The most common pension formula among Humboldt Bay Fire's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the agency. The employer paid an average of $13,435 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Humboldt County

Sources for the Humboldt Bay Fire figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Humboldt Bay Fire at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. California Government Code, section 6502: public agencies may jointly exercise their common powers by agreement.
  2. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Humboldt Bay Fire.

How we read the data