El Paso De Robles firefighter salary, 2025

El Paso De Robles is a city in San Luis Obispo County. 16 people worked as firefighters for El Paso De Robles in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $115,256, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at El Paso De Robles?

Official pay range1

$80,575 to $114,849

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$115,256

average base pay $86,179

Based on the 7 of 16 firefighters who worked the full year.

Median total pay
$107,116
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$20,016
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$80,575
bottom of the 7000 Firefighter range
Average pay rank
174th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at El Paso De Robles pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. 7000 Firefighter$80,575 to $102,386 · 8 people
    Fewer than 5
  2. 7100 Firefighter/Paramedic$90,359 to $114,849 · 8 people
    $119,919

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at El Paso De Robles

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters16$80,575 to $114,849$115,256
Engineers12$93,097 to $118,285$145,180
Captains12$125,915 to $160,014$182,461

Full-year captains averaged $182,461, $67,205 more than firefighters.

Does El Paso De Robles pay firefighters more than other employers in San Luis Obispo County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: El Paso De Robles next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at El Paso De Robles earned $25,550 less than the San Luis Obispo County average and $70,867 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in San Luis Obispo County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders San Luis Obispo County, and how much more or less it pays.1

San Luis Obispo County Shades match the state map.

Where does El Paso De Robles rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

El Paso De Robles ranks 174th of 202, below the middle employer.

El Paso De Robles
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at El Paso De Robles

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among El Paso De Robles's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$8,633
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$20,508
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at El Paso De Robles

What is the average firefighter salary at El Paso De Robles?

Firefighters at El Paso De Robles who worked the full year earned an average of $115,256 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $107,116: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $80,575 to $114,849.

How much overtime do firefighters at El Paso De Robles earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $20,016 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $15,471: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at El Paso De Robles?

$80,575 a year: the bottom of the official range for El Paso De Robles's 7000 Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $115,256 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at El Paso De Robles?

Full-year captains at El Paso De Robles averaged $182,461 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $125,915 to $160,014.

What pension do firefighters at El Paso De Robles get?

The most common pension formula among El Paso De Robles's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $8,633 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in San Luis Obispo County

Sources for the El Paso De Robles figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at El Paso De Robles at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by El Paso De Robles.

How we read the data