El Cerrito firefighter salary, 2025

El Cerrito is a city in Contra Costa County. 7 people worked as firefighters for El Cerrito in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $189,670, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at El Cerrito?

Official pay range1

$115,188 to $154,008

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$189,670

average base pay $130,939

Based on the 7 of 7 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of El Cerrito's firefighters (5 of 7) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $115,188 to $139,992. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $182,417, $42,425 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$190,388
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$47,056
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$115,188
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
65th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at El Cerrito pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$115,188 to $139,992 · 5 people
    $182,417
  2. Firefighter/Paramedic Assignment$126,696 to $154,008 · fewer than 5 people
    Fewer than 5

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at El Cerrito

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters7$115,188 to $154,008$189,670
Engineers7$126,996 to $154,380$207,043
Captains16$160,968 to $195,636$271,009

Full-year captains averaged $271,009, $81,339 more than firefighters.

Does El Cerrito pay firefighters more than other employers in Contra Costa County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: El Cerrito next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at El Cerrito earned $16,629 less than the Contra Costa County average and $3,547 more than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Contra Costa County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Contra Costa County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Contra Costa County Shades match the state map.

Where does El Cerrito rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

El Cerrito ranks 65th of 202, above the middle employer.

El Cerrito
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

The 5 employers in Contra Costa County

El Cerrito ranks 5th of 5, below the middle employer.

El Cerrito
$200k$220k$240k

Middle employer: $191,056

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at El Cerrito

As reported by the city. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
2.7% at 57
the most common formula among El Cerrito's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
$19,686
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$10,841
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at El Cerrito

What is the average firefighter salary at El Cerrito?

Firefighters at El Cerrito who worked the full year earned an average of $189,670 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $190,388: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $115,188 to $154,008.

How much overtime do firefighters at El Cerrito earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $47,056 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $45,713: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at El Cerrito?

$115,188 a year: the bottom of the official range for El Cerrito's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $189,670 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at El Cerrito?

Full-year captains at El Cerrito averaged $271,009 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $160,968 to $195,636.

What pension do firefighters at El Cerrito get?

The most common pension formula among El Cerrito's firefighters is 2.7% at 57, as reported by the city. The employer paid an average of $19,686 a year into the pension plan.

More salaries in Contra Costa County

Sources for the El Cerrito figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at El Cerrito at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by El Cerrito.

How we read the data