Amador County firefighter salary, 2025

16 people worked as firefighters for Amador County in 2025. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $87,218, overtime included.

What is the average firefighter salary at Amador County?

Official pay range1

$54,882 to $66,721

from the lowest entry salary to the top of the highest firefighter title

Average total pay, full-year firefighters1

$87,218

average base pay $65,186

Based on the 12 of 16 firefighters who worked the full year.

Most of Amador County's firefighters (16 of 16) hold the title Firefighter, with an official range of $54,882 to $66,721. Those who worked the full year earned an average of $87,218, $20,497 above the top of the range.

Median total pay
$87,032
the middle firefighter: half earned more, half less
Overtime
$16,017
average per full-year firefighter
Starting salary
$54,882
bottom of the Firefighter range
Average pay rank
196th
of 202 California employers

What does each firefighter title at Amador County pay?

Each bar is the official range for one title, lowest first. The dot marks the average total pay of full-year staff in that title, where at least 5 people stand behind it.1

  1. Firefighter$54,882 to $66,721 · 16 people
    $87,218

official range average total pay, full year. "Fewer than 5" means too few full-year people in that title to show.

Fire engineer and captain pay at Amador County

Ranks above firefighter, kept out of the firefighter figures on this page. Each rank's name leads to its statewide overview. Range: the middle reported bottom and top of each rank's official range. Pay: average total pay of full-year staff, overtime included.1

RankPeopleOfficial rangeAverage total pay
Firefighters16$54,882 to $66,721$87,218
Engineers9$67,439 to $81,974$108,013
Captains7$74,318 to $90,339$117,410

Full-year captains averaged $117,410, $30,192 more than firefighters.

Does Amador County pay firefighters more than other employers in Amador County?

Average total pay of full-year firefighters: Amador County next to every employer in the county together, and the whole state.1

Full-year firefighters at Amador County earned the same as the Amador County average and $98,905 less than the California average.

Average firefighter pay in Amador County compared to nearby counties

Average total pay of full-year firefighters across all employers in each county that borders Amador County, and how much more or less it pays.1

Amador County Shades match the state map.

Where does Amador County rank among California employers?

Every employer with at least 5 full-year firefighters, by average total pay.1

All 202 California employers

Amador County ranks 196th of 202, below the middle employer.

Amador County
$100k$150k$200k$250k

Middle employer: $169,232

Each bar counts the employers whose average total pay falls in a $5,000 band. The dashed line marks the middle employer.

Pension and health cover at Amador County

As reported by the county. Contributions are what the employer paid per full-year firefighter, on top of wages.1

Pension formula
Not reported
the most common formula among Amador County's firefighters
Employer pension contribution
Not reported
average per year
Health, dental and vision
$8,552
average paid by the employer per year

Questions about firefighter pay at Amador County

What is the average firefighter salary at Amador County?

Firefighters at Amador County who worked the full year earned an average of $87,218 in 2025, overtime included. The middle firefighter earned $87,032: half earned more, half less. The official pay range across its firefighter titles runs from $54,882 to $66,721.

How much overtime do firefighters at Amador County earn?

Full-year firefighters were paid an average of $16,017 in overtime in 2025. The middle one was paid $15,250: a few people with a lot of overtime pull the average up.

What is the starting salary for a firefighter at Amador County?

$54,882 a year: the bottom of the official range for Amador County's Firefighter title in 2025, as reported. Pay rises with steps and overtime; full-year firefighters averaged $87,218 in total pay.

How much does a fire captain make at Amador County?

Full-year captains at Amador County averaged $117,410 in total pay in 2025, overtime included, on an official range of $74,318 to $90,339.

More salaries in Amador County

Sources for the Amador County figures

Every person who held a firefighter position at Amador County at any point in 2025 counts toward the headcount. Pay figures use only people who worked roughly the full year: those whose regular pay reached at least 90% of the bottom of their official range. Total pay is gross wages before tax, including overtime, lump sums and other pay. Averages lead; the median total pay is the middle person's, with half above and half below, and is less pulled by a few people with very high pay. Every figure covers at least 5 people.

  1. State Controller's Office, Government Compensation in California, 2025: positions, official pay ranges, wages, pension formula and employer contributions as reported by Amador County.

How we read the data